Recent Monthly Communication Reports

Learn more...

Registrants are required to submit a monthly communication report for each oral and arranged communication with a designated public office holder. The name of the most senior paid officer (i.e. the registrant) will appear on all in-house monthly communication reports, whether or not he/she participated in the communication.

Note: Monthly Communication Reports are due on the 15th day of each month for communications that took place in the previous month.



Results below are sorted by posted date, beginning with the most recent.

Refine Results
Posted:



Between the following dates


Posted in the Last 30 Days



  1. Syngenta Canada Inc.
    In-house Corporation
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • John Barlow, Member of Parliament | House of Commons

    Subject Matter of the communication: Agriculture
    Communication date: 2020-02-26
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 5288-465517 View associated registration

  2. Innergex Renewable Energy Inc.
    Consultant: Alexandra MacAulay Abdelwahab
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Andre Bernier, Senior Director | Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)
    • Tracey Kutney, Senior Technical Advisor | Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Energy, Climate, Aboriginal Affairs
    Communication date: 2020-02-26
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 365918-465516 View associated registration

  3. Innergex Renewable Energy Inc.
    Consultant: Tiéoulé Traoré
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • André Bernier, Senior Director | Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)
    • Tracey Kutney, Senior Technical Advisor | Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Aboriginal Affairs, Energy, Climate
    Communication date: 2020-02-26
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 364596-465509 View associated registration

  4. Frontier Duty Free Association
    Consultant: Sydney Cohen-McFarlane
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Ed Fast, Member of Parliament, Abbotsford British Columbia | House of Commons

    Subject Matter of the communication: Tourism, Small Business
    Communication date: 2020-02-19
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 363665-465503 View associated registration

  5. The Canadian Real Estate Association
    In-house Organization
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Pat Kelly, Member of Parliament | House of Commons
    • Bradley Mullen, Executive Assistant | House of Commons

    Subject Matter of the communication: Infrastructure, Taxation and Finance, Housing
    Communication date: 2020-02-26
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 5521-465502 View associated registration

  6. Fields Institute for Research in Mathematical Sciences
    In-house Organization
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Iain Stewart, President | National Research Council (NRC)
    • Carolyn Watters, Chief Digital Officer | National Research Council (NRC)
    • Joel Martin, Senior Director, Research & Development | National Research Council (NRC)
    • Rachel Feeney, Policy Advisor | National Research Council (NRC)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Research and Development
    Communication date: 2020-02-20
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 363785-465501 View associated registration

  7. Pauktuutit Inuit Women of Canada
    Consultant: Catherine Fortin LeFaivre
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Catherine McKenna, Minister of Infrastructure and Communities | House of Commons
    • Claire Seaborn, Director of Policy and Legal Affairs | Infrastructure Canada (INFC)
    • Chantelle Aubertin, Press Secretary | Infrastructure Canada (INFC)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Aboriginal Affairs, Health, Housing, Infrastructure
    Communication date: 2020-02-24
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 362101-465500 View associated registration

  8. Memorial University of Newfoundland
    In-house Organization
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Simon Kennedy, Deputy Minister | Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)
    • Tim Sargent, DM | Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO)
    • Francis McGuire, President | Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency (ACOA)
    • Michael Keenan, DM | Transport Canada (TC)
    • Christyne Tremblay, DM | Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)
    • John Hannaford, DM | Global Affairs Canada (GAC)
    • Iain Stewart, President | Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)
    • Andy Noseworthy, ADM | Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)
    • Andrea Johnston, ADM | Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)
    • Jean-Guy Forgeron, ADM | Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Economic Development, Education, Industry
    Communication date: 2020-01-17
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 347306-465497 View associated registration

  9. Canadian Canola Growers Association
    In-house Organization
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Robert Black, Senator (Ontario) | Senate of Canada

    Subject Matter of the communication: Agriculture
    Communication date: 2020-02-26
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 17195-465496 View associated registration

  10. Agnico Eagle Mines Limited
    Consultant: Geoff Turner
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Mac Hird, Regional Desk | Prime Minister's Office (PMO)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Aboriginal Affairs, Budget, Climate, Economic Development, Employment and Training, Energy, Environment, Industry, Infrastructure, Mining, Regional Development
    Communication date: 2020-02-26
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 365658-465491 View associated registration

  11. Agnico Eagle Mines Limited
    Consultant: Geoff Turner
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Marcus Powlowski, MP, Thunder Bay-Rainy River | House of Commons

    Subject Matter of the communication: Aboriginal Affairs, Economic Development, Employment and Training, Environment, Mining
    Communication date: 2020-02-25
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 365658-465488 View associated registration

  12. Agnico Eagle Mines Limited
    Consultant: Geoff Turner
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Landon Wilcock, Policy Advisor | Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada (CIRNAC)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Aboriginal Affairs, Economic Development, Employment and Training, Energy, Environment, Infrastructure, Mining
    Communication date: 2020-02-25
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 365658-465487 View associated registration

  13. Agnico Eagle Mines Limited
    Consultant: Geoff Turner
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Cathy McLeod, MP, Kamloops-Thompson-Caribou | House of Commons

    Subject Matter of the communication: Aboriginal Affairs, Economic Development, Employment and Training, Energy, Infrastructure, Mining
    Communication date: 2020-02-25
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 365658-465483 View associated registration

  14. IAMGOLD Corporation
    Consultant: Giancarlo Drennan
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Marc Serré, Member of Parliament for Nickel Belt | House of Commons

    Subject Matter of the communication: Aboriginal Affairs, Economic Development, Environment, Fisheries, Mining, Regional Development
    Communication date: 2020-02-20
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 361894-465486 View associated registration

  15. IAMGOLD Corporation
    Consultant: Giancarlo Drennan
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Allie Chalke, Director of Policy | Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Aboriginal Affairs, Economic Development, Environment, Fisheries, Mining, Transportation
    Communication date: 2020-02-20
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 361894-465485 View associated registration

  16. IAMGOLD Corporation
    Consultant: Giancarlo Drennan
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Charlie Angus, Member of Parliament for Timmins—James Bay | House of Commons

    Subject Matter of the communication: Aboriginal Affairs, Economic Development, Environment, Fisheries, Mining, Regional Development
    Communication date: 2020-02-20
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 361894-465484 View associated registration

  17. IAMGOLD Corporation
    Consultant: Giancarlo Drennan
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Augusto Gamero, Unit Head | Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC)
    • Angelique Petropoulos, Environmental Programs Coordinator | Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Aboriginal Affairs, Environment, Fisheries, Mining
    Communication date: 2020-02-19
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 361894-465482 View associated registration

  18. IAMGOLD Corporation
    Consultant: Giancarlo Drennan
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Shane McCloskey, Director of Policy | Transport Canada (TC)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Aboriginal Affairs, Economic Development, Environment, Fisheries, Mining, Transportation
    Communication date: 2020-02-19
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 361894-465481 View associated registration

  19. IAMGOLD Corporation
    Consultant: Giancarlo Drennan
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Kirsten Querbach, Director | Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Aboriginal Affairs, Environment, Fisheries, Mining
    Communication date: 2020-02-19
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 361894-465480 View associated registration

  20. IAMGOLD Corporation
    Consultant: Giancarlo Drennan
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • James Hutchingame, Advisor, Regional Affairs (Northern and Eastern Ontario) | Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Aboriginal Affairs, Economic Development, Environment, Fisheries, Mining
    Communication date: 2020-02-19
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 361894-465479 View associated registration

  21. Intellectual Property Institute of Canada
    In-house Organization
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Conor MacNeil, Policy Advisor | Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Intellectual Property, Industry, Environment
    Communication date: 2020-02-25
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 166-465478 View associated registration

  22. The Canadian Real Estate Association
    In-house Organization
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Stephanie Kusie, Member of Parliament | House of Commons
    • Courtney Onyett, Legislative Assistant | House of Commons

    Subject Matter of the communication: Infrastructure, Taxation and Finance, Housing
    Communication date: 2020-02-24
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 5521-465477 View associated registration

  23. HONDA CANADA INC.
    In-house Corporation
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Navdeep Bains, Minister of Innovation, Science and Industry | Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)
    • Mitch Davies, Seniot Assitant Deputy Minister | Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)
    • Charles Vincent, Director General | Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Industry, Transportation, International Trade
    Communication date: 2020-02-13
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 221401-465476 View associated registration

  24. FIGR, Inc.
    Consultant: Yash Dogra
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Alex Wellstead, Manager, Communications and Press Secretary | Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC)
    • Annabel DaSilva, Executive Assistant | Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Health
    Communication date: 2020-01-13
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 364973-465475 View associated registration

  25. FIGR, Inc.
    Consultant: Yash Dogra
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Annabel DaSilva, Executive Assistant | Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Health
    Communication date: 2020-01-10
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 364973-465474 View associated registration

  26. FIGR, Inc.
    Consultant: Yash Dogra
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Guy Gallant, Chief of Staff | Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC)
    • Annabel DaSilva, Executive Assistant | Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Health
    Communication date: 2020-01-09
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 364973-465472 View associated registration

  27. Canadian Cardiovascular Society
    In-house Organization
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Adam Exton, Director of Parliamentary Affairs | Health Canada (HC)
    • Marcus Powlowski, Member of Parliament | House of Commons

    Subject Matter of the communication: Budget, Health
    Communication date: 2020-02-20
    Posted date: 2020-02-26
    Communication number: 226-465468 (amended from 226-465435) View associated registration

  28. Canadian Council on Aboriginal Business
    Consultant: Tiéoulé Traoré
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Sony Perron, Associate Deputy Minister | Indigenous Services Canada (ISC)
    • Andrew Bisson, Senior Executive Policy Advisor | Indigenous Services Canada (ISC)
    • Kelley Blanchette, Assistant Deputy Minister | Indigenous Services Canada (ISC)
    • Sarah Hussaini, Director of Policy | Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Aboriginal Affairs
    Communication date: 2020-02-25
    Posted date: 2020-02-25
    Communication number: 365980-465450 View associated registration

  29. Agropur Dairy Cooperative
    Consultant: Tiéoulé Traoré
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • John Barlow, Member of Parliament for Foothills | House of Commons

    Subject Matter of the communication: Agriculture, International Trade
    Communication date: 2020-02-25
    Posted date: 2020-02-25
    Communication number: 364896-465449 View associated registration

  30. Canadian Canola Growers Association
    In-house Organization
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Abed Harb, Senior Advisor | Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Agriculture
    Communication date: 2020-02-25
    Posted date: 2020-02-25
    Communication number: 17195-465447 View associated registration

  31. Canadian Canola Growers Association
    In-house Organization
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Francis Drouin, Member of Parliament | House of Commons

    Subject Matter of the communication: Agriculture
    Communication date: 2020-02-24
    Posted date: 2020-02-25
    Communication number: 17195-465446 View associated registration

  32. Canadian Canola Growers Association
    In-house Organization
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Neil Ellis, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food | Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC)
    • Jean-Sébastien Comeau, Parliamentary Secretary Assistant | Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Agriculture
    Communication date: 2020-02-20
    Posted date: 2020-02-25
    Communication number: 17195-465445 View associated registration

  33. Save Canadian Mining Inc.
    Consultant: Henry Boyd
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • David Wlls, Senator | Senate of Canada

    Subject Matter of the communication: Economic Development, Mining
    Communication date: 2020-02-10
    Posted date: 2020-02-25
    Communication number: 365735-465444 View associated registration

  34. HealthCareCAN
    In-house Organization
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Ryan Turnbull, Member of Parliament | House of Commons

    Subject Matter of the communication: Health
    Communication date: 2020-02-25
    Posted date: 2020-02-25
    Communication number: 16722-465437 View associated registration

  35. Canadian Cardiovascular Society
    In-house Organization
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Marcus Powlowski, Member of Parliament | House of Commons

    Subject Matter of the communication: Budget, Health
    Communication date: 2020-02-20
    Posted date: 2020-02-25
    Communication number: 226-465434 View associated registration

  36. Canadian Cardiovascular Society
    In-house Organization
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Robert Kitchen, Member of Parliament | House of Commons

    Subject Matter of the communication: Budget, Health
    Communication date: 2020-02-20
    Posted date: 2020-02-25
    Communication number: 226-465433 View associated registration

  37. Canadian Cardiovascular Society
    In-house Organization
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Mark Holland, Member of Parliament | House of Commons

    Subject Matter of the communication: Budget, Health
    Communication date: 2020-02-20
    Posted date: 2020-02-25
    Communication number: 226-465432 View associated registration

  38. Canadian Cardiovascular Society
    In-house Organization
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Tony Van Bynen, Member of Parliament | House of Commons

    Subject Matter of the communication: Budget, Health
    Communication date: 2020-02-20
    Posted date: 2020-02-25
    Communication number: 226-465431 View associated registration

  39. Pembina Pipeline Corporation
    Consultant: TIM BARBER
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Aneil Jaswal, Senior Policy Advisor | Finance Canada (FIN)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Budget, Energy
    Communication date: 2020-02-13
    Posted date: 2020-02-25
    Communication number: 365722-465430 View associated registration

  40. Pembina Pipeline Corporation
    Consultant: TIM BARBER
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Sangeeta Lalli, Special Advisor - British Columbia Regional Desk | Prime Minister's Office (PMO)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Economic Development, Energy
    Communication date: 2020-02-13
    Posted date: 2020-02-25
    Communication number: 365722-465429 View associated registration

  41. Pembina Pipeline Corporation
    Consultant: TIM BARBER
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Samuel Millar, Director General | Finance Canada (FIN)
    • Samir Chhabra, Senior Director | Finance Canada (FIN)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Budget, Energy
    Communication date: 2020-02-12
    Posted date: 2020-02-25
    Communication number: 365722-465428 View associated registration

  42. CEMENT ASSOCIATION OF CANADA
    In-house Organization
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Hilary Geller, Assistant Deputy Minister | Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Environment, Government Procurement, Infrastructure, Climate
    Communication date: 2020-02-20
    Posted date: 2020-02-25
    Communication number: 13913-465427 View associated registration

  43. Pembina Pipeline Corporation
    Consultant: TIM BARBER
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Hillary Travis, Senior Policy Advisor | Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Economic Development, Energy
    Communication date: 2020-02-11
    Posted date: 2020-02-25
    Communication number: 365722-465426 View associated registration

  44. Pembina Pipeline Corporation
    Consultant: TIM BARBER
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Jay Khosla, Assistant Deputy Minister | Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)
    • Jeff Waring, Director General | Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Economic Development, Energy
    Communication date: 2020-02-11
    Posted date: 2020-02-25
    Communication number: 365722-465425 View associated registration

  45. Pembina Pipeline Corporation
    Consultant: TIM BARBER
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Griffin Marsh, Special Assistant | Indigenous Services Canada (ISC)
    • Mike Burton, Chief of Staff | Indigenous Services Canada (ISC)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Aboriginal Affairs, Economic Development
    Communication date: 2020-02-11
    Posted date: 2020-02-25
    Communication number: 365722-465424 View associated registration

  46. Equality Fund
    In-house Organization
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Hanna Button, Director of Policy | Global Affairs Canada (GAC)

    Subject Matter of the communication: International Development
    Communication date: 2020-01-14
    Posted date: 2020-02-24
    Communication number: 359807-465417 View associated registration

  47. Canadian Association of University Teachers
    In-house Organization
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Matt Jeneroux, Member of Parliament for Edmonton Riverbend | House of Commons

    Subject Matter of the communication: Education, Intellectual Property, Budget
    Communication date: 2020-02-03
    Posted date: 2020-02-24
    Communication number: 654-465411 (amended from 654-465410) View associated registration

  48. Canadian Psychological Association
    In-house Organization
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Marcel Saulnier, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister | Health Canada (HC)

    Subject Matter of the communication: Health
    Communication date: 2020-02-20
    Posted date: 2020-02-24
    Communication number: 251422-465409 View associated registration

  49. Canadian Cardiovascular Society
    In-house Organization
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Majid Jowhari, Member of Parliament | House of Commons

    Subject Matter of the communication: Budget, Health
    Communication date: 2020-02-20
    Posted date: 2020-02-24
    Communication number: 226-465406 View associated registration

  50. Canadian Cardiovascular Society
    In-house Organization
    Designated Public Office Holders who participated in the communication:
    • Tamara Jansen, Member of Parliament | House of Commons

    Subject Matter of the communication: Budget, Health
    Communication date: 2020-02-20
    Posted date: 2020-02-24
    Communication number: 226-465404 View associated registration