Language selection

Privacy Act - Annual report 2018-19

Table of contents


This publication is available upon request in accessible formats.

For a print copy of this publication, please contact:

Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying

Tel.: 613-957-2760
Fax: 613-957-3078
Email: questionslobbying@lobbycanada.gc.ca

This publication is also available electronically on the Web in HTML and PDF formats at the following address: lobbycanada.gc.ca.

Permission to reproduce

Except as otherwise specifically noted, the information in this publication may be reproduced, in part or in whole and by any means, without charge or further permission from the Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying, provided that due diligence is exercised in ensuring the accuracy of the information reproduced; that the Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying is identified as the source institution; and, that the reproduction is not represented as an official version of the information reproduced, nor as having been made in affiliation with, or with the endorsement of the Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying.

For permission to reproduce the information in this publication for commercial redistribution purposes, please email: questionslobbying@lobbycanada.gc.ca.

Aussi offert en français sous le titre
Commissariat au lobbying du Canada – Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels – Rapport annuel 2017-2018


Introduction

The Privacy Act (Revised Statute of Canada 1985, Chapter P-21) was proclaimed on July 1, 1983.

The Privacy Act extends to individual Canadian citizens and permanent residents, the right of access to information about themselves held by the government, subject to specific and limited exceptions. The Privacy Act also protects the individual's right to privacy by preventing others from having access to personal information and gives individuals substantial control over its collection and use.

Section 72 of the Privacy Act requires that the head of every government institution prepare an annual report on the administration of the Privacy Act within the institution during each financial year for submission to Parliament.

This annual report is submitted by the Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying (OCL) in accordance with the Privacy Act. It describes how the OCL fulfilled its responsibilities in fiscal year 2018-19.

The Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying

The Commissioner of Lobbying is responsible for the administration of the Lobbying Act (the Act) and the Lobbyists' Code of Conduct (the Code). The Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying (OCL) supports the Commissioner in her mandate. The authority of the Commissioner is derived from the Act. The legislation seeks to improve transparency and accountability regarding communications between lobbyists and federal public office holders and increase the confidence of Canadians in the integrity of government decision-making.

The mandate of the Commissioner is threefold:

  • establish and maintain the Registry of Lobbyists, which contains and makes public the registration information disclosed by lobbyists;
  • develop and implement educational programs to foster public awareness of the requirements of the Act; and
  • undertake investigations to ensure compliance with the Act and the Lobbyists' Code of Conduct.

Under the Act, the Commissioner of Lobbying also has the authority to grant exemptions to former designated public office holders who are subject to a five-year prohibition on lobbying activities.

The Commissioner reports annually to Parliament on the administration of the Act and the Code. The Commissioner is also required to table to Parliament reports on investigations, which include her findings, conclusions and the reasons for her conclusion.

Responsibility for information rights / Delegation of authority

The Privacy Act provides the authority to the Commissioner of Lobbying to exercise full powers granted under the Act. The OCL's Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Coordinator is delegated the authority via a Delegation Order, of which copies are attached in Annex A. The OCL has two positions responsible for the administration of the Privacy Act, an ATIP Coordinator and an ATIP Advisor.

The Director of Internal Service and Chief Financial was the ATIP Coordinator from April 1, 2018 to April 30, 2018 and the Director of Registration and Clients services was the ATIP Coordinator from May 1, 2018 to March 31, 2019. The ATIP Coordinator is responsible for the development, coordination and implementation of effective policies, guidelines and procedures to manage the OCL's compliance with the Privacy Act. The Coordinator makes decisions on the disposition of requests under the Privacy Act, promotes awareness of the legislation to ensure organizational responsiveness to its obligations, as well as monitors and advises on compliance with the Privacy Act, regulations, procedures and policies. Further, the Coordinator acts as spokesperson for the OCL in dealings with the Treasury Board Secretariat, the Privacy Commissioner, and other government departments and agencies. The Coordinator is also responsible for conducting consultations with other governments within Canada and other federal organizations, as required. Finally, the Coordinator is the point of contact on issues involving the collection of personal information and privacy.

The ATIP Advisor is responsible for processing the requests received under the Privacy Act and making recommendations to the ATIP Coordinator on the disposition of any requests received. Under the authority of the Act, the OCL collects personal information from registrants and the disclosures filed by registrants are accessible on the Registry of Lobbyists at the following address: lobbycanada.gc.ca.

Reports on Investigations that are completed must be tabled in both Houses of Parliament. They are also posted on the OCL's website.


Administration of the Privacy Act

Statistical report

Annex B provides a statistical summary of requests under the Privacy Act. In 2018-19, the OCL did not received any request under the Act.

Over the past five years, the OCL has received only two requests under the Privacy Act and no consultation from other institutions.
Fiscal year Requests received Consultation completed from other institutions
2018-19 0 0
2017-18 0 0
2016-17 1 0
2015-16 1 0
2014-15 0 0

Fees

No fees are applicable under the Privacy Act.

Information holdings

The OCL is responsible for providing a full accounting of information holdings to the Treasury Board Secretariat and ensuring that updates are provided for inclusion in the Info Source publication. This publication contains a description of the classes of institutional records held by the OCL. The OCL does not have any exempt banks.

Info Source can be obtained through public or academic libraries or it may be viewed online on the Treasury Board Secretariat's website at www.infosource.gc.ca.

OCL website

The OCL's website at lobbycanada.gc.ca, allows the user to access and search the Registry of Lobbyists, as well as to obtain copies of reports, including the OCL's annual reports on Access to Information and Privacy. Summaries of completed requests are available on the OCL website.

Reading room

A reading room is available at the OCL's office, situated on the 8th Floor at 410 Laurier Avenue West, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada  K1R 1B7.

Education and training activities

In 2018-19, the OCL provided training to staff on determining Information Records of Business Value in anticipation of the Office relocation in May 2019. Further training was provided to the Investigations Directorate on ways to facilitate the release of information.

Privacy impact assessments

No Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) was completed for the period of 2018-19.

Disclosure of personal information

There were no disclosures of personal information by the OCL during the reporting period pursuant to each of the following provisions of the Privacy Act: paragraphs 8(2)(m), 19(1)(e) or (f), or sections 22.2, 22.3, 69.1 or 70.1.

New/revised policies, guidelines and procedures implemented

A procedure manual was developed to establish service standards and consistency of the program within the OCL.

Complaints

No complaints concerning the Privacy Act were received from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner in 2018-19.

Appeals to the federal court

There were no applications filed in 2018-19 related to the Privacy Act.

Data matching and sharing activities

No data matching or sharing activities were undertaken during 2018-19.

Time to process access to information request monitoring

Given the small number of requests received and processed by the OCL, no formal monitoring system was required during the reporting period.

Material privacy breaches

No Material Privacy Breaches occurred in 2018-19.


Annex A — Delegation orders

Access to Information Act and Privacy Act delegation order

The Commissioner of Lobbying, pursuant to section 73 of the Access to Information Act and section 73 of the Privacy Act, hereby designates the person holding the position set out in the schedule hereto, or the person occupying on an acting basis that position, to exercise the powers, duties and functions of the Commissioner of Lobbying as the head of the Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying, under the provisions of the Act and related regulations set out in the schedule opposite each position. This designation replaces all previous delegation orders.

Schedule

Position
Director, Internal Services and Chief Financial Officer

Access to Information Act and Regulations
Full authority

Privacy Act and Regulations
Full authority

Dated, at the City of Ottawa, this Tuesday, January 9, 2018,

Signature of Nancy Bélanger

Nancy Bélanger


Access to Information Act and Privacy Act delegation order

The Commissioner of Lobbying, pursuant to section 73 of the Access to Information Act and section 73 of the Privacy Act, hereby designates the person holding the position set out in the schedule hereto, or the person occupying on an acting basis that position, to exercise the powers, duties and functions of the Commissioner of Lobbying as the head of the Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying, under the provisions of the Act and related regulations set out in the schedule opposite each position. This designation replaces all previous delegation orders.

Schedule

Position
Director of Registration and Client Services

Access to Information Act and Regulations
Full authority

Privacy Act and Regulations
Full authority

Dated, at the City of Ottawa, this Tuesday, May 1, 2018,

Signature of Nancy Bélanger

Nancy Bélanger


Annex B — 2018-19 Statistical report

Statistical report on the Privacy Act

Name of institution: Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying of Canada

Reporting period: 2018-04-01 to 2019-03-31

Part 1: Requests under the Privacy Act

Requests Under the Privacy Act
Number of Requests
Received during reporting period 0
Outstanding from previous reporting period 0
Total 0
Closed during reporting period 0
Carried over to next reporting period 0

Part 2: Requests closed during the reporting period

2.1 Disposition and completion time

Disposition and completion time
Disposition of Requests Completion Time
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More Than 365 Days Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
No records exist 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

2.2 Exemptions

Exemptions
Section Number of Requests
18(2) 0
19(1)(a) 0
19(1)(b) 0
19(1)(c) 0
19(1)(d) 0
19(1)(e) 0
19(1)(f) 0
20 0
21 0
22(1)(a)(i) 0
22(1)(a)(ii) 0
22(1)(a)(iii) 0
22(1)(b) 0
22(1)(c) 0
22(2) 0
22.1 0
22.2 0
22.3 0
23(a) 0
23(b) 0
24(a) 0
24(b) 0
25 0
26 0
27 0
28 0

2.3 Exclusions

Exclusions
Section Number of Requests
69(1)(a) 0
69(1)(b) 0
69.1 0
70(1) 0
70(1)(a) 0
70(1)(b) 0
70(1)(c) 0
70(1)(d) 0
70(1)(e) 0
70(1)(f) 0
70.1 0

2.4 Format of information released

Format of information released
Disposition Paper Electronic Other formats
All disclosed 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0

2.5 Complexity

2.5.1 Relevant pages processed and disclosed
Relevant pages processed and disclosed
Disposition of Requests Number of Pages Processed Number of Pages Disclosed Number of Requests
All disclosed 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0
2.5.2 Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests
Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests
Disposition Less Than 100
Pages Processed
101-500
Pages Processed
501-1000
Pages Processed
1001-5000
Pages Processed
More Than 5000
Pages Processed
Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2.5.3 Other complexities
Other complexities
Disposition Consultation Required Legal Advice Sought Interwoven Information Other Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0

2.6 Deemed refusals

2.6.1 Reasons for not meeting statutory deadline
Reasons for not meeting statutory deadline
Number of Requests Closed Past the Statutory Deadline Principal Reason
Workload External Consultation Internal Consultation Other
0 0 0 0 0
2.6.2 Number of days past deadline
Number of days past deadline
Number of Days Past Deadline Number of Requests Past Deadline Where No Extension Was Taken Number of Requests Past Deadline Where An Extension Was Taken Total
1 to 15 days 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 0 0 0
31 to 60 days 0 0 0
61 to 120 days 0 0 0
121 to 180 days 0 0 0
181 to 365 days 0 0 0
More than 365 days 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0

2.7 Requests for translation

Requests for translation
Translation Requests Accepted Refused Total
English to French 0 0 0
French to English 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0

Part 3: Disclosures under subsections 8(2) and 8(5)

Disclosures Under Subsections 8(2) and 8(5)
Paragraph 8(2)(e) Paragraph 8(2)(m) Subsection 8(5) Total
0 0 0 0

Part 4: Requests for correction of personal information and notations

Requests for Correction of Personal Information and Notations
Disposition for Correction Requests Received Number
Notations attached 0
Requests for correction accepted 0
Total 0

Part 5: Extensions

5.1  Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests

Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests
Disposition of Requests Where an Extension Was Taken 15(a)(i)
Interference With Operations
15(a)(ii)
Consultation
15(b)
Translation or Conversion
Section 70 Other
All disclosed 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0
No records exist 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

5.2 Length of extensions

Length of extensions
Length of Extensions 15(a)(i)
Interference with operations
15(a)(ii)
Consultation
15(b)
Translation purposes
Section 70 Other
1 to 15 days 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Part 6: Consultations received from other institutions and organizations

6.1 Consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions and other organizations

Consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions and other organizations
Consultations Other Government of Canada Institutions Number of Pages to Review Other Organizations Number of Pages to Review
Received during the reporting period 0 0 0 0
Outstanding from the previous reporting period 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0
Closed during the reporting period 0 0 0 0
Pending at the end of the reporting period 0 0 0 0

6.2 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions

Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions
Recommendation Number of Days Required to Complete Consultation Requests
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More Than 365 Days Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

6.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations

Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations
Recommendation Number of Days Required to Complete Consultation Requests
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More Than 365 Days Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Part 7: Completion time of consultations on cabinet confidences

7.1 Requests with legal services

Requests with Legal Services
Number of Days Fewer Than 100 Pages Processed 101-500 Pages Processed 501-1000
Pages Processed
1001-5000
Pages Processed
More than 5000
Pages Processed
Number of
Requests
Pages Disclosed Number of
Requests
Pages Disclosed Number of
Requests
Pages Disclosed Number of
Requests
Pages Disclosed Number of
Requests
Pages Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

7.2 Requests with Privy Council Office

Requests with Privy Council Office
Number of Days Fewer Than 100 Pages Processed 101-500 Pages Processed 501-1000
Pages Processed
1001-5000
Pages Processed
More than 5000
Pages Processed
Number of
Requests
Pages Disclosed Number of
Requests
Pages Disclosed Number of
Requests
Pages Disclosed Number of
Requests
Pages Disclosed Number of
Requests
Pages Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Part 8: Complaints and investigations notices received

Complaints and Investigations Notices Received
Section 31 Section 33 Section 35 Court action Total
0 0 0 0 0

Part 9: Privacy impact assessments (PIAs)

Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs)
Number of PIA(s) completed
0

Part 10: Resources related to the Privacy Act

10.1 Costs

Costs
Expenditures Amount
Salaries $0
Overtime $0
Goods and Services $0
• Professional services contracts $0
• Other $0
Total $0

10.2  Human resources

Human Resources
Resources Person Years Dedicated to Privacy Activities
Full-time employees 0.00
Part-time and casual employees 0.00
Regional staff 0.00
Consultants and agency personnel 0.00
Students 0.00
Total 0.00

Note: Enter values to two decimal places.

Report a problem on this page
Please select all that apply:
Date modified: