Registry of Lobbyists

Advanced Registry Search Results

Search Criteria

Share this search Create an alert

Refine registrations results by

Status Type Subject matter Government institutions

Refine monthly communication reports results by

Type Subject matter of the communication
Government institution of the DPOH

If you would like to view a summary of the last 12 months for a lobbying activity, use the 12-Month Lobbying Activity Search

Registration (139631)
Results: 1-50 | Export
  1. Max Aicher (North America) Ltd.
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: MARK RESNICK, McMillan Vantage Policy Group / Groupe d'affaires publiques McMillan aVantage
    Registration: 9 of 9 (2024-02-21 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 6
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  2. BLUE SOLUTIONS CANADA INC.
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Guy Pomerleau, 8643334 CANADA INC.
    Registration: 13 of 13 (2024-02-21 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 2
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  3. British Columbia Institute of Technology
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Jeff Zabudsky, President
    Registration: 35 of 35 (2024-02-21 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 6
    Government institutions: 27
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 20
  4. Environmental Defence Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Tim Gray, Executive Director
    Registration: 67 of 67 (2024-02-21 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 8
    Government institutions: 27
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 18
  5. Ronald McDonald House Charities Canada / l’Œuvre des Manoirs Ronald McDonald du Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Frédérik Larouche, StrategyCorp Inc.
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-02-21 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 9
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  6. Chicken Farmers of Canada / Les Producteurs de poulet du Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Michael Laliberte, Executive Director
    Registration: 67 of 67 (2024-02-21 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 18
    Government institutions: 18
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 10
  7. Institute for Canadian Citizenship / Institut pour la citoyennete canadienne
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: ISABEL METCALFE, Public Affairs Counsel
    Registration: 4 of 4 (2024-02-21 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 2
    Government institutions: 20
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  8. D-Wave Systems Inc.
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Responsible officer: Alan Baratz, Chief Executive Officer
    Registration: 12 of 12 (2024-02-21 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 5
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 1
  9. IMT Defence
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: MATTHEW BONDY, Enterprise Canada
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-02-21 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 5
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  10. Watershed Watch Salmon Society
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Aaron Hill, Executive Director
    Registration: 19 of 19 (2024-02-21 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 9
    Government institutions: 5
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 6
  11. 3M Canada Company
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Bridget Howe, Crestview Strategy
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 5
    Government institutions: 29
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  12. Agnico Eagle Mines Limited / Les Mines Agnico Eagle ltee
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Jason Evans, Sussex Strategy Group
    Registration: 3 of 3 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 19
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  13. Alamos Gold Inc.
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: tim smitheman, Rubicon strategy
    Registration: 3 of 3 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 4
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  14. Tourism Industry Association of Alberta (TIAA)
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Darren Reeder
    Registration: 10 of 10 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 8
    Government institutions: 10
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  15. Alectra Utilities Corporation
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Jason Evans, Sussex Strategy Group
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 6
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  16. Gavi, the Vaccine Alliance
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Cameron Doherty, Crestview Strategy
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 10
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  17. Gavi, the Vaccine Alliance
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Ashton Arsenault, Crestview Strategy
    Registration: 4 of 4 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 10
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  18. Canadian District, United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: William Goulding, Prospectus Associates
    Registration: 4 of 4 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 2
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  19. The Explorers and Producers Association of Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Tristan Goodman, President and CEO
    Registration: 42 of 42 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 2
    Government institutions: 12
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
    Employees who lobby: 4
  20. Sanimax APB Inc.
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Marc Desmarais, NATIONAL Public Relations
    Registration: 3 of 3 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 7
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  21. ArcelorMittal Mining Canada G.P. / ArcelorMittal Exploitation minière Canada s.e.n.c.
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Responsible officer: Mapikwa Sam Mobwano, Président et chef de la direction
    Registration: 6 of 6 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 4
    Government institutions: 8
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 4
  22. Canadian Renewable Energy Association / Association canadienne de l'energie renouvelable
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Jason Evans, Sussex Strategy Group
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 8
    Government institutions: 12
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  23. Canadian Association of Geophysical Contractors
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Mike Doyle, President
    Registration: 26 of 26 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 2
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 1
  24. Inuit Development Corporation Association
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Patrick Duxbury, RT Associates
    Registration: 11 of 11 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 5
    Government institutions: 11
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  25. Pipe Line Contractors Association of Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Ben Smith, Sutherland Corporation
    Registration: 1 of 1 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 3
    Government institutions: 1
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: No
  26. Bell Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Samira Levesque, Rubicon Strategy Inc.
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 27
    Government institutions: 32
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  27. Bell Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: ELIZABETH ROSCOE, Rubicon Strategy Inc.
    Registration: 7 of 7 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 27
    Government institutions: 32
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  28. Health Charities Coalition of Canada / Coalition canadienne des organismes de bienfaisance en sante
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Connie Cote, Chief Executive Officer
    Registration: 16 of 16 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 5
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: No
    Employees who lobby: 1
  29. Moderna Biopharma Canada Corporation
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Jeff Rutledge, McMillan Vantage Policy Group
    Registration: 3 of 3 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 4
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  30. BIOTECanada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: SUSAN SMITH, Bluesky Strategy Group
    Registration: 3 of 3 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 5
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  31. Red Bull Canada Ltd. / Red Bull Canada
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Responsible officer: Keith Degrace, General Manager
    Registration: 29 of 29 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 10
    Government institutions: 17
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 2
  32. Cabot Canada Limited
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Jason Evans, Sussex Strategy Group
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 8
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: No
  33. Caivan Communities
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Christopher Froggatt, Loyalist Public Affairs
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 5
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  34. Diabetes Canada / Diabète Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Laura Syron, President and CEO
    Registration: 57 of 57 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 5
    Government institutions: 17
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 5
  35. TELESAT CANADA
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Ashton Arsenault, Crestview Strategy
    Registration: 7 of 7 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 14
    Government institutions: 24
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  36. Diabetes Canada / Diabète Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Ryan Jamula, PAA Advisory / PAA Conseils
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 4
    Government institutions: 17
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  37. Narcote Canada Corporation / Stedfast
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: françois simard, Gestion Dryad inc
    Registration: 3 of 3 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 3
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  38. Egg Farmers of Canada / les Producteurs d’oeufs du Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Joe Jordan, Bluesky Strategy Group Ltd.
    Registration: 6 of 6 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 2
    Government institutions: 3
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  39. Engineers Canada / Ingénieurs Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Gerard McDonald, Chief Executive Officer
    Registration: 34 of 34 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 8
    Government institutions: 27
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 3
  40. Diabetes Canada / Diabète Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Brandon Purcell, PAA Advisors | Conseils
    Registration: 1 of 1 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 4
    Government institutions: 17
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  41. TELESAT Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Hugo Delorme, MERCURY Consulting Group / MERCURE Conseil
    Registration: 9 of 9 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 13
    Government institutions: 27
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  42. CMC-Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Zoie Sutherland, First Lake Solutions
    Registration: 3 of 3 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 8
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  43. Safran Landing Systems Canada Inc. / Safran Systemes D'Atterrissage Canada Inc.
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Responsible officer: Anthony Deane Weatherby, President & CEO
    Registration: 40 of 40 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 11
    Government institutions: 12
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 13
  44. Teach For Canada–Gakinaamaage
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: GAYLE NATHANSON, CAMPBELL STRATEGIES INC.
    Registration: 4 of 4 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 6
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  45. Startup Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Natasha Morano, NHM Connect
    Registration: 11 of 11 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 4
    Government institutions: 15
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  46. Fitness Industry Council of Canada / Le conseil canadien de l’industrie du conditionnement physique
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Gabriel Hardy, Executive Director
    Registration: 19 of 19 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 6
    Government institutions: 7
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: No
    Employees who lobby: 1
  47. Dow Chemical Canada ULC
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Scott Thurlow, Scott Thurlow LLP
    Registration: 19 of 19 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 15
    Government institutions: 18
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: No
  48. Chicken Farmers of Canada / Les Producteurs de poulet du Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Michael Laliberte, Executive Director
    Registration: 66 of 67 (2024-02-20 to 2024-02-21)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 18
    Government institutions: 18
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 9
  49. Council of Canadian Innovators
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Benjamin Bergen, President
    Registration: 45 of 45 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 13
    Government institutions: 31
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 5
  50. Capital Power Corporation
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Muhammad Ali, Crestview Strategy
    Registration: 7 of 7 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 7
    Government institutions: 11
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No

Monthly communication reports (402)
Results: 1-50 | Export
  1. RDEE Canada / Réseau de développement économique et d'employabilité du Canada (RDÉE Canada)
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2024-02-05
    Posted: 2024-02-14
    Designated public office holders:
    • Dan Vandal, Ministre | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Economic Development
    • Employment and Training
    • Bilingualism/Official Languages
  2. Riipen
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Grace Johnson, Crestview Strategy
    Occurred: 2024-02-01
    Posted: 2024-02-14
    Designated public office holders:
    • Anna Bodnar, Senior Policy Advisor, Office of the Minister | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Employment and Training
    • Labour
  3. University of Alberta
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2024-01-25
    Posted: 2024-02-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Andrew Pryor, Manager, Innovation Ecosystems (North) | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Science and Technology
    • Research and Development
    • Defence
  4. Federated Co-operatives Limited
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2024-01-24
    Posted: 2024-02-14
    Designated public office holders:
    • Arla Cameron, Director, Economic Development & External Relations | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Economic Development
    • Environment
  5. Assiniboine Community College
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Elia Lopez, Sandstone Group / Groupe Sandstone
    Occurred: 2024-01-23
    Posted: 2024-02-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Christa Bishop, Senior Special Advisor | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Education
    • Agriculture
    • Science and Technology
    • Research and Development
    • Employment and Training
    • Budget
    • Regional Development
  6. University of Calgary
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2024-01-23
    Posted: 2024-02-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Shelagh Hayes, Director General, Business Innovation & Community Development | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Economic Development
  7. University of Saskatchewan
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2024-01-23
    Posted: 2024-02-13
    Designated public office holders:
    • Alastair MacFadden, Associate Deputy Minister | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Employment and Training
    • Research and Development
  8. University of Alberta
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2024-01-22
    Posted: 2024-02-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Peter Mason, Director, Quantum Sensors Challenge Program | National Research Council (NRC)
    • Stephane Denommee, Director General, Security and Disruptive Technologies, Advanced Electronics and Photonics, and Nanotechnology Research Centers | National Research Council (NRC)
    • Aimee Gunther, Deputy Director, Quantum Sensors Challenge Program | National Research Council (NRC)
    • Joshua Martin, Senior Business Officer | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Adam Bergren, Acting Director, Research and Development, Nanotechnology Research Centre (Edmonton, AB) | National Research Council (NRC)
    Subject matters:
    • Research and Development
    • Science and Technology
    • Economic Development
  9. Universities Canada / Universités Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2024-01-22
    Posted: 2024-02-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Paul Ledwell, Deputy Minister | Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC)
    • Shawn Tupper, Deputy Minister | Public Safety Canada (PS)
    • Lawrence Hanson, Associate Deputy Minister | Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC)
    • Michael Sousa, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister | Justice Canada (JC)
    • Erin O'Gorman, President | Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA)
    • Tricia Geddes, Associate Deputy Minister | Public Safety Canada (PS)
    • Taki Sarantakis, President | Canada School of Public Service (CSPS)
    • Sony Perron, President | Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions
    • Frances McRae, Deputy Minister | Women and Gender Equality (WAGE)
    • Nancy Gardiner, President | Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario (FedDev)
    • Arianne Reza, Deputy Minister | Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC)
    • Paul Halucha, Deputy Secretary to the Cabinet (Clean Growth) | Privy Council Office (PCO)
    • Harpreet Kochhar, Deputy Minister | Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)
    • Dylan Jones, Deputy Minister | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Robert Brookfield, Director General and Senior General Counsel | Justice Canada (JC)
    • Jean-Guy Forgeron, Executive Vice President | Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA)
    • Diane Gray, President and CEO | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Mala Khanna, Deputy Secretary to the Cabinet (Governance) | Privy Council Office (PCO)
    • Annette Gibbons, Deputy Minister | Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO)
    • Isabelle Mondou, Deputy Minister | Canadian Heritage (PCH)
    Subject matters:
    • International Relations
  10. Fire & Flood Emergency Services Ltd
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: David Friedland, Global Public Affairs
    Occurred: 2024-01-19
    Posted: 2024-02-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Michele Evans, Assistant Deputy Minister, Alberta | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Megan Jarosch, Senior Advisor | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Climate
    • Regional Development
    • Environment
    • Government Procurement
    • Budget
    • Employment and Training
    • Industry
    • Federal-Provincial Relations
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  11. PACT, Professional Association of Canadian Theatres
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Sonja Tilroe, PAA Advisors | Conseils
    Occurred: 2024-01-19
    Posted: 2024-02-07
    Designated public office holders:
    • Jonathan Mackay , Senior Advisor, Tourism Growth Program | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Marta Gomez, Senior Business Officer, Tourism Initiatives | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Tourism
    • Arts and Culture
  12. Moderna Biopharma Canada Corporation
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2024-01-17
    Posted: 2024-02-14
    Designated public office holders:
    • Michele Evans, Assistant Deputy Minister, Alberta | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Economic Development
    • Science and Technology
  13. University of Saskatchewan
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2024-01-16
    Posted: 2024-02-13
    Designated public office holders:
    • Alastair MacFadden, Associate Deputy Minister | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Agriculture
    • Science and Technology
    • Research and Development
  14. Business Council of Alberta
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2024-01-11
    Posted: 2024-02-16
    Designated public office holders:
    • Michele Evans, Assistant Deputy Minister, Alberta | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Research and Development
    • Federal-Provincial Relations
    • Energy
  15. ROA Gateways Corp.
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2024-01-11
    Posted: 2024-01-16
    Designated public office holders:
    • Sydney Kjellander, Senior Business Officer, Innovation Ecosystems | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Angela Kujat, Payment Officer | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Economic Development
  16. NFI Group Inc.
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2024-01-11
    Posted: 2024-02-14
    Designated public office holders:
    • Dan Vandal, Minister, Northern Affairs | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Economic Development
    • Employment and Training
    • Research and Development
    • Transportation
    • International Trade
    • Industry
  17. University of Alberta
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2024-01-04
    Posted: 2024-02-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Andrew Pryor, Manager, Innovation Ecosystems (north) | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Science and Technology
    • Industry
    • Economic Development
    • Regional Development
    • Education
    • Research and Development
  18. Edmonton Global
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-12-15
    Posted: 2024-01-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Michele Evans, ADM, Alberta Region | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Regional Development
    • Economic Development
  19. University of Calgary
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-12-14
    Posted: 2024-01-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Shelagh Hayes, Director General, Business Innovation & Community Development | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Economic Development
  20. University of Manitoba
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-12-08
    Posted: 2024-01-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Chris Minaker, Director of Policy and Stakeholder Relations | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Education
    • Economic Development
  21. Alberta Ballet
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Andrew Walker, PAA Advisory Conseils
    Occurred: 2023-12-07
    Posted: 2024-01-04
    Designated public office holders:
    • Michele Evans, Assistant Deputy Minister, Alberta | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Arts and Culture
    • Economic Development
  22. Newlight Technologies Inc.
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Laura Kurkimaki, Earnscliffe Strategies
    Occurred: 2023-12-05
    Posted: 2024-01-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Anna Bodnar, Executive Assistant, Office of the Minister | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Climate
    • Science and Technology
    • Economic Development
    • Consumer Issues
    • Environment
  23. Organization of Canadian Nuclear Industries
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Wil Robertson, StrategyCorp Inc.
    Occurred: 2023-12-04
    Posted: 2023-12-14
    Designated public office holders:
    • Evan Brick, Operations Assistant, Minister's Office | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Jonathan Alomoto, Senior Policy Advisor, Minister's Office | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Economic Development
    • Energy
    • Aboriginal Affairs
    • International Trade
    • Environment
    • Infrastructure
    • Regional Development
    • Small Business
    • Climate
    • Labour
    • Budget
    • Industry
    • Government Procurement
    • Employment and Training
  24. University of Alberta
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-11-29
    Posted: 2023-12-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Gigi Ho, Senior Business Officer, Regional Innovation Ecosystems | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Research and Development
    • Education
    • Science and Technology
  25. Canadian Mountain Network
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-11-29
    Posted: 2023-12-14
    Designated public office holders:
    • Bradley Boudreau, Policy Advisor | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Regional Development
    • Research and Development
  26. Canadian Mountain Network
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Joe Dragon
    Occurred: 2023-11-29
    Posted: 2023-12-14
    Designated public office holders:
    • Bradley Boudreau, Policy Advisor | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Research and Development
  27. University of Saskatchewan
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-11-29
    Posted: 2023-12-14
    Designated public office holders:
    • Alastair MacFadden, Assistant Deputy Minister | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Research and Development
    • Employment and Training
  28. ROA Gateways Corp.
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-11-27
    Posted: 2023-11-27
    Designated public office holders:
    • Sydney Kjellander, Senior Business Officer, Innovation Ecosystems | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Economic Development
  29. University of Saskatchewan
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-11-27
    Posted: 2023-12-14
    Designated public office holders:
    • Alastair MacFadden, Assistant Deputy Minister | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Agriculture
  30. University of Alberta
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-11-24
    Posted: 2023-12-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Andrew Pryor, Manager, Innovation Ecosystems (north) | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Education
    • Science and Technology
    • Research and Development
  31. University of Alberta
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-11-24
    Posted: 2023-12-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Megan Jarosch, Senior Advisor to the Assistant Deputy Minister's Office, Alberta Region | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Gigi Ho, Senior Business Officer, Regional Innovation Ecosystems | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Shelley Heidecker, Senior Business Officer | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Science and Technology
    • Research and Development
    • Education
  32. University of Calgary
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-11-23
    Posted: 2023-12-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Anoop Kapoor, Assistant Deputy Minister | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Budget
    • Research and Development
    • Regional Development
  33. Edmonton Global
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-11-23
    Posted: 2023-12-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Michele Evans, ADM, Alberta Region | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Economic Development
    • Regional Development
    • Health
    • Research and Development
  34. Teralta Hydrogen Solutions Inc.
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Sheamus Murphy, Counsel Public Affairs Inc.
    Occurred: 2023-11-22
    Posted: 2023-12-19
    Designated public office holders:
    • Christa Bishop, Special Advisor | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Bradley Boudreau, Policy Advisor | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Anna Bodnar, Senior Policy Advisor | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Climate
    • Energy
  35. Canadian Canola Growers Association
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-11-21
    Posted: 2023-11-21
    Designated public office holders:
    • Ana Bodnar, Policy Advisor, Office of the Minister of Prairies Economic Development | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Nikki Hipkin, Director of Operations, Office of the Minister of Prairies Economic Development | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • International Trade
    • Transportation
    • Economic Development
    • Agriculture
  36. University of Alberta
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-11-16
    Posted: 2023-12-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Megan Jarosch, Senior Advisor | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Andrew Pryor, Manager, Innovation Ecosystems (north) | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Research and Development
    • Education
    • Agriculture
    • Science and Technology
  37. Cereals Canada Inc
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-11-15
    Posted: 2023-12-14
    Designated public office holders:
    • Quinn Ferris, Regional Advisor (Manitoba), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister | Privy Council Office (PCO)
    • Lawrence MacAulay, Minister of Agriculture and Agri-food | Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC)
    • Terry Duguid, Member of Parliament | House of Commons
    • Bradley Boudreau, Policy Advisor, Minister's Office | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Dan Vandal , Minister | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Jeremy Keats, Policy Advisor, Minister's Office | Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC)
    • Colin LeNeal, Regional Deputy Director | Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC)
    • Maria Morley, Director of Operations, Minister's Office | Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC)
    • Ben Carr, Member of Parliament | House of Commons
    Subject matters:
    • Agriculture
    • Budget
    • Infrastructure
    • Economic Development
    • Research and Development
    • International Trade
  38. Helium Developers Association of Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Richard Dunn, Capilano Policy Group
    Occurred: 2023-11-08
    Posted: 2023-11-19
    Designated public office holders:
    • Deborah Pietrusik, Snr Business Officer | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Economic Development
    • Natural Resources
  39. Regina Exhibition Association Limited
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Daniel Perry, Summa Strategies Canada Incorporated
    Occurred: 2023-11-07
    Posted: 2023-12-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Harrison Andruschak, Special Advisor, Saskatchewan | Finance Canada (FIN)
    • Evan Brick, Operations Assistant | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Regional Development
    • Infrastructure
    • Municipalities
    • Sports
  40. Métis National Council
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Lucas Borchenko, Blackbird Strategies, Ltd.
    Occurred: 2023-11-03
    Posted: 2023-12-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Caroline Bourbonniere, Director of Policy | Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada (CIRNAC)
    • Anoop Kapoor, Assistant Deputy Minister, Prairies Canada | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Rachelle Dubois, Parliamentary Affairs Advisor | Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada (CIRNAC)
    • Dan Vandal, Minister of Northern Affairs | Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada (CIRNAC)
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  41. Alberta's Industrial Heartland Association
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-11-01
    Posted: 2023-11-17
    Designated public office holders:
    • Michael Vandergrift, Deputy Minister | Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)
    • Marc D'Lorio, Assistant Deputy Minister | Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC)
    • Dan Vandal, Minister Responsible for Prairies Economic Development Canada | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Paula Vieira, Director General, Environmental Policy | Transport Canada (TC)
    • Paul Sandhar-Cruz, Director General, Strategic Policy | Transport Canada (TC)
    Subject matters:
    • Regional Development
    • Environment
    • Economic Development
    • Industry
    • Taxation and Finance
    • Energy
    • Transportation
  42. Edmonton Global
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-11-01
    Posted: 2023-12-14
    Designated public office holders:
    • Dan Vandal, Minister of Northern Affairs | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Jeff Labonté, Assistant Deputy Minister | Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)
    • Aaron Hoskin, Deputy Director, Transportation Decarbonization, Environmental Policy | Transport Canada (TC)
    • Paula Vieira, DG, Environmental Policy | Transport Canada (TC)
    • Alex Muir, CoS to the DM | Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)
    • Michael Vandergrift, Deputy Minister | Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)
    • Paul Sandhar-Cruz, Director General | Transport Canada (TC)
    • Marc D'lorio, ADM, Science & Technology | Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC)
    Subject matters:
    • Regional Development
    • Environment
    • Economic Development
    • Energy
    • Transportation
  43. Nutrien Ltd.
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2023-11-01
    Posted: 2023-11-14
    Designated public office holders:
    • Dan Vandal, Minister responsible for Prairies Economic Development Canada | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Jonathan Alomoto, Senior Policy Advisor, Office of the Minister of Northern Affairs, PrairiesCan and CanNor | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Environment
    • Energy
    • International Trade
  44. Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Cody Jordison
    Occurred: 2023-10-24
    Posted: 2023-11-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Sara Barnoski, Legislative Assistant | House of Commons
    • Diane Gray, President of PrairiesCan | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Bonita Zarrillo, Member of Parliament | House of Commons
    • Alastair MacFadden, Assistant Deputy Minister | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Infrastructure
    • Economic Development
    • Health
    • Telecommunications
  45. Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Guy Lagrandeur
    Occurred: 2023-10-24
    Posted: 2023-11-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Diane Gray, President of PriairesCan | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Bonita Zarrillo, Member of Parliament | House of Commons
    • Alastair MacFadden, Assistant Deputy Minister | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Sarah Barnoski, Legislative Assistant | House of Commons
    Subject matters:
    • Infrastructure
    • Economic Development
    • Health
    • Telecommunications
  46. Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-10-24
    Posted: 2023-11-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Bonita Zarrillo, Member of Parliament | House of Commons
    • Alastair MacFadden, Assistant Deputy Minister | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Diane Gray, President of PrairiesCan | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Sara Barnoski, Legislative Assistant | House of Commons
    Subject matters:
    • Health
    • Telecommunications
    • Economic Development
    • Infrastructure
  47. Suncor Energy Inc. / Suncor Énergie Inc.
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2023-10-24
    Posted: 2023-11-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Vanessa Cheeseman, Sr. Business Officer | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Infrastructure
  48. Tourism Industry Association of Alberta (TIAA)
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Darren Reeder
    Occurred: 2023-10-23
    Posted: 2023-11-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Angelo Iacono, Member of Parliament | House of Commons
    • Diane Gray, President, Prairies Economic Development | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • Soraya Martinez Ferrada, Minister of Tourism | Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)
    • Gudie Hutchings, Minister of Rural Economic Development of Canada | Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)
    • Greg McLean, Member of Parliament | House of Commons
    • James Moran, Director, Trade Policy | Transport Canada (TC)
    • Len Webber, Member of Parliament | House of Commons
    • Karen Sorensen, Senator | Senate of Canada
    • Mark Emes, Policy Advisor to the Leader of the Official Opposition, Official Opposition Office | House of Commons
    • Darren Hall, Policy Advisor to the Office of the Leader of the Official Opposition, Official Opposition | House of Commons
    • Stephanie Kusie, Member of Parliament | House of Commons
    • Kelly McCaulley, Member of Parliament | House of Commons
    • Liam Olsen, Regional Advisor, Office of the Minister of Environment and Climate Change | Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC)
    • Martin Shields, Member of Parliament | House of Commons
    • Tony Baldinelli, Member of Parliament | House of Commons
    • Randy Boissonnault, Minister of Tourism and Associate Minister of Finance, ISED | Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)
    • Gerald Soroka, Member of Parliament | House of Commons
    • arnold vriessen, Member of Parliament | House of Commons
    • Darren Hall, Policy Advisor, Leader of the Official Opposition, Tourism | House of Commons
    • Jwane Izzetpanah, Manager, Stakeholder Relations, Office of the Leader of the Official Opposition, Official Opposition | House of Commons
    • Colin Stacey, Director General, Air Policy | Transport Canada (TC)
    • Blake Richards, Member of Parliament | House of Commons
    • Rachel Harder, Member of Parliament | House of Commons
    • Michele Kingsley, ADM, IRCC | Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)
    • Ron Liepert, Member of Parliament | House of Commons
    • Andrew Campbell , Vice President, Parks Canada | Parks Canada (PC)
    • Paul Arvanitidis, Senior Tourism Policy Director, ISED | Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)
    Subject matters:
    • Transportation
    • Tourism
    • Immigration
    • Labour
  49. University of Alberta
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-10-23
    Posted: 2023-11-14
    Designated public office holders:
    • Kathy Kettler, Chief of Staff | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    Subject matters:
    • Environment
    • Research and Development
    • Aboriginal Affairs
    • Energy
    • Budget
    • Climate
    • Science and Technology
    • Infrastructure
    • Health
  50. University of Calgary
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-10-23
    Posted: 2023-11-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Scott Harris, Associate Deputy Minister | Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)
    • Manal Bahubeshi, Associate Vice-President, Vice-President's Office, Research Partnerships | Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council (NSERC)
    • Erin Lynch, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister | Infrastructure Canada (INFC)
    • Daniel Quan-Watson, Deputy Minister | Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada (CIRNAC)
    • Anoop Kapoor, Assistant Deputy Minister | Prairies Economic Development Canada (PrairiesCan)
    • James Van Loon, Chief Data Officer | Health Canada (HC)
    • Valerie La Traverse, Vice-President, Corporate Affaires | Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council (SSHRC)
    • Julie Lefebvre, Vice-President, Emerging Technologies | National Research Council (NRC)
    • Jordan Reeves, Director General | Global Affairs Canada (GAC)
    • Moses Iziomon, Director, Branch Planning and Operations | Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC)
    • Suzy McDonald, Associate Deputy Minister | Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC)
    • Jean-François Courtois, Executive Director | Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)
    • Jaspinder Komal, Vice-President | Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA)
    • Gilles Saindon, Assistant Deputy Minister | Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC)
    Subject matters:
    • Research and Development

Date Modified: