Registry of Lobbyists

Advanced Registry Search Results

Search Criteria

Share this search Create an alert

Refine registrations results by

Status Type Subject matter Government institutions

If you would like to view a summary of the last 12 months for a lobbying activity, use the 12-Month Lobbying Activity Search

Registration (139631)
Results: 1-50 | Export
  1. Max Aicher (North America) Ltd.
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: MARK RESNICK, McMillan Vantage Policy Group / Groupe d'affaires publiques McMillan aVantage
    Registration: 9 of 9 (2024-02-21 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 6
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  2. BLUE SOLUTIONS CANADA INC.
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Guy Pomerleau, 8643334 CANADA INC.
    Registration: 13 of 13 (2024-02-21 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 2
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  3. British Columbia Institute of Technology
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Jeff Zabudsky, President
    Registration: 35 of 35 (2024-02-21 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 6
    Government institutions: 27
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 20
  4. Environmental Defence Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Tim Gray, Executive Director
    Registration: 67 of 67 (2024-02-21 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 8
    Government institutions: 27
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 18
  5. Ronald McDonald House Charities Canada / l’Œuvre des Manoirs Ronald McDonald du Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Frédérik Larouche, StrategyCorp Inc.
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-02-21 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 9
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  6. Chicken Farmers of Canada / Les Producteurs de poulet du Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Michael Laliberte, Executive Director
    Registration: 67 of 67 (2024-02-21 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 18
    Government institutions: 18
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 10
  7. Institute for Canadian Citizenship / Institut pour la citoyennete canadienne
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: ISABEL METCALFE, Public Affairs Counsel
    Registration: 4 of 4 (2024-02-21 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 2
    Government institutions: 20
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  8. D-Wave Systems Inc.
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Responsible officer: Alan Baratz, Chief Executive Officer
    Registration: 12 of 12 (2024-02-21 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 5
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 1
  9. IMT Defence
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: MATTHEW BONDY, Enterprise Canada
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-02-21 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 5
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  10. Watershed Watch Salmon Society
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Aaron Hill, Executive Director
    Registration: 19 of 19 (2024-02-21 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 9
    Government institutions: 5
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 6
  11. 3M Canada Company
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Bridget Howe, Crestview Strategy
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 5
    Government institutions: 29
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  12. Agnico Eagle Mines Limited / Les Mines Agnico Eagle ltee
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Jason Evans, Sussex Strategy Group
    Registration: 3 of 3 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 19
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  13. Alamos Gold Inc.
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: tim smitheman, Rubicon strategy
    Registration: 3 of 3 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 4
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  14. Tourism Industry Association of Alberta (TIAA)
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Darren Reeder
    Registration: 10 of 10 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 8
    Government institutions: 10
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  15. Alectra Utilities Corporation
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Jason Evans, Sussex Strategy Group
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 6
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  16. Gavi, the Vaccine Alliance
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Cameron Doherty, Crestview Strategy
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 10
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  17. Gavi, the Vaccine Alliance
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Ashton Arsenault, Crestview Strategy
    Registration: 4 of 4 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 10
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  18. Canadian District, United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: William Goulding, Prospectus Associates
    Registration: 4 of 4 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 2
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  19. The Explorers and Producers Association of Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Tristan Goodman, President and CEO
    Registration: 42 of 42 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 2
    Government institutions: 12
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
    Employees who lobby: 4
  20. Sanimax APB Inc.
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Marc Desmarais, NATIONAL Public Relations
    Registration: 3 of 3 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 7
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  21. ArcelorMittal Mining Canada G.P. / ArcelorMittal Exploitation minière Canada s.e.n.c.
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Responsible officer: Mapikwa Sam Mobwano, Président et chef de la direction
    Registration: 6 of 6 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 4
    Government institutions: 8
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 4
  22. Canadian Renewable Energy Association / Association canadienne de l'energie renouvelable
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Jason Evans, Sussex Strategy Group
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 8
    Government institutions: 12
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  23. Canadian Association of Geophysical Contractors
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Mike Doyle, President
    Registration: 26 of 26 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 2
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 1
  24. Inuit Development Corporation Association
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Patrick Duxbury, RT Associates
    Registration: 11 of 11 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 5
    Government institutions: 11
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  25. Pipe Line Contractors Association of Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Ben Smith, Sutherland Corporation
    Registration: 1 of 1 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 3
    Government institutions: 1
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: No
  26. Bell Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Samira Levesque, Rubicon Strategy Inc.
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 27
    Government institutions: 32
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  27. Bell Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: ELIZABETH ROSCOE, Rubicon Strategy Inc.
    Registration: 7 of 7 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 27
    Government institutions: 32
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  28. Health Charities Coalition of Canada / Coalition canadienne des organismes de bienfaisance en sante
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Connie Cote, Chief Executive Officer
    Registration: 16 of 16 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 5
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: No
    Employees who lobby: 1
  29. Moderna Biopharma Canada Corporation
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Jeff Rutledge, McMillan Vantage Policy Group
    Registration: 3 of 3 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 4
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  30. BIOTECanada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: SUSAN SMITH, Bluesky Strategy Group
    Registration: 3 of 3 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 5
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  31. Red Bull Canada Ltd. / Red Bull Canada
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Responsible officer: Keith Degrace, General Manager
    Registration: 29 of 29 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 10
    Government institutions: 17
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 2
  32. Cabot Canada Limited
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Jason Evans, Sussex Strategy Group
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 8
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: No
  33. Caivan Communities
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Christopher Froggatt, Loyalist Public Affairs
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 5
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  34. Diabetes Canada / Diabète Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Laura Syron, President and CEO
    Registration: 57 of 57 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 5
    Government institutions: 17
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 5
  35. TELESAT CANADA
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Ashton Arsenault, Crestview Strategy
    Registration: 7 of 7 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 14
    Government institutions: 24
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  36. Diabetes Canada / Diabète Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Ryan Jamula, PAA Advisory / PAA Conseils
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 4
    Government institutions: 17
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  37. Narcote Canada Corporation / Stedfast
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: françois simard, Gestion Dryad inc
    Registration: 3 of 3 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 3
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  38. Egg Farmers of Canada / les Producteurs d’oeufs du Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Joe Jordan, Bluesky Strategy Group Ltd.
    Registration: 6 of 6 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 2
    Government institutions: 3
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  39. Engineers Canada / Ingénieurs Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Gerard McDonald, Chief Executive Officer
    Registration: 34 of 34 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 8
    Government institutions: 27
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 3
  40. Diabetes Canada / Diabète Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Brandon Purcell, PAA Advisors | Conseils
    Registration: 1 of 1 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 4
    Government institutions: 17
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  41. TELESAT Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Hugo Delorme, MERCURY Consulting Group / MERCURE Conseil
    Registration: 9 of 9 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 13
    Government institutions: 27
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  42. CMC-Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Zoie Sutherland, First Lake Solutions
    Registration: 3 of 3 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 8
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  43. Safran Landing Systems Canada Inc. / Safran Systemes D'Atterrissage Canada Inc.
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Responsible officer: Anthony Deane Weatherby, President & CEO
    Registration: 40 of 40 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 11
    Government institutions: 12
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 13
  44. Teach For Canada–Gakinaamaage
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: GAYLE NATHANSON, CAMPBELL STRATEGIES INC.
    Registration: 4 of 4 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 6
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  45. Startup Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Natasha Morano, NHM Connect
    Registration: 11 of 11 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 4
    Government institutions: 15
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  46. Fitness Industry Council of Canada / Le conseil canadien de l’industrie du conditionnement physique
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Gabriel Hardy, Executive Director
    Registration: 19 of 19 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 6
    Government institutions: 7
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: No
    Employees who lobby: 1
  47. Dow Chemical Canada ULC
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Scott Thurlow, Scott Thurlow LLP
    Registration: 19 of 19 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 15
    Government institutions: 18
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: No
  48. Chicken Farmers of Canada / Les Producteurs de poulet du Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Michael Laliberte, Executive Director
    Registration: 66 of 67 (2024-02-20 to 2024-02-21)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 18
    Government institutions: 18
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 9
  49. Council of Canadian Innovators
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Benjamin Bergen, President
    Registration: 45 of 45 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-20
    Subject matter details: 13
    Government institutions: 31
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 5
  50. Capital Power Corporation
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Muhammad Ali, Crestview Strategy
    Registration: 7 of 7 (2024-02-20 to present)
    Posted: 2024-02-21
    Subject matter details: 7
    Government institutions: 11
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No

Monthly communication reports (87)
Results: 1-50 | Export
  1. Dairy Processors Association of Canada / Association des transformateurs laitiers du Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Jean Michel Laurin
    Occurred: 2023-11-10
    Posted: 2023-12-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Anthony Durocher, Deputy Commissioner, Competition Promotion Branch | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Industry
  2. Canadian Federation of Independent Business (CFIB) / Fédération canadienne de l’entreprise indépendante (FCEI)
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-11-02
    Posted: 2023-11-27
    Designated public office holders:
    • Gabrielle Bibeau, Agente du droit de la concurrence | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Youssef Zine Elabidine, Agent en droit de la concurrence | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Francis Bergeron, Agent du droit de la concurrence | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Labour
    • Small Business
  3. CANADIAN PAYMENTS ASSOCIATION
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-09-15
    Posted: 2023-10-10
    Designated public office holders:
    • Anthony Durocher, Deputy Commissioner, Competition Promotion Branch | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Financial Institutions
  4. Questrade Financial Group Inc.
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2023-04-28
    Posted: 2023-05-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Anthony Durocher, Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Housing
    • Financial Institutions
  5. News Media Canada / Médias d'Info Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2023-03-09
    Posted: 2023-03-09
    Designated public office holders:
    • Mike Hollingsworth, Chief of Staff and Associate Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Jeanne Pratt, Senior Deputy Commissioner, Mergers and Monopolistic Practices | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Anthony Durocher, Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Matthew Boswell, Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Media
    • Consumer Issues
    • Industry
  6. Printers Plus
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Kelly Hutchinson, Compass Rose Group
    Occurred: 2022-10-24
    Posted: 2022-11-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Brad Callahan, Associate Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Anthony Durocher, Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Industry
    • Small Business
    • Regional Development
    • Economic Development
  7. CANADIAN CONSUMER SPECIALTY PRODUCTS ASSOCIATION / L'ASSOCIATION CANADIENNE DE PRODUITS DE CONSOMMATION SPECIALISÉS
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2022-05-06
    Posted: 2022-06-06
    Designated public office holders:
    • Anthony Durocher, Deputy Commissioner, Competition Promotion Branch | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Industry
  8. Direct Sellers Association of Canada / Association de ventes directes
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2022-05-03
    Posted: 2022-05-11
    Designated public office holders:
    • Stephane Lamoureux, Senior Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Dawn-Marie Jamieson, Senior Competition Law Officer | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Jean-Pierre Bornais, Assistant Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Julie Tremblay, Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Industry
    • Consumer Issues
  9. Association québécoise des pharmaciens propriétaires
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2022-02-21
    Posted: 2022-03-11
    Designated public office holders:
    • Matthew Boswell, Commissaire de la concurrence, Bureau de la concurrence | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Health
  10. Retail Council of Canada / Conseil canadien du commerce de detail
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2020-03-16
    Posted: 2020-09-11
    Designated public office holders:
    • Anthony Durocher, Deputy Commissioner, Competition Promotion Branch | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Justice and Law Enforcement
    • Industry
  11. CANADIAN MARKETING ASSOCIATION / ASSOCIATION CANADIENNE DU MARKETING
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2020-03-03
    Posted: 2020-03-31
    Designated public office holders:
    • Krista McWhinnie, Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Consumer Issues
  12. CANADIAN MARKETING ASSOCIATION / ASSOCIATION CANADIENNE DU MARKETING
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2020-01-28
    Posted: 2020-02-12
    Designated public office holders:
    • Josephine Palumbo, Deputy Commissioner, Cartels & Deceptive Marketing Practices Branch | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Privacy and Access to Information
    • Consumer Issues
  13. Twitter Canada
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2020-01-08
    Posted: 2020-01-31
    Designated public office holders:
    • Bradley Callaghan, Assistant Deputy Commissioner, Mergers and Monopolistic Practices Branch | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Science and Technology
    • Taxation and Finance
  14. Centre for Digital Rights / Centre Pour Les Droits Numeriques
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: BILL HEARN, Fogler Rubinoff, LLP
    Occurred: 2019-12-05
    Posted: 2019-12-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Josephine Palumbo, Deputy Commissioner of Competition, Cartels and Deceptive Marketing Practices Branch | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Consumer Issues
    • Privacy and Access to Information
    • Elections
  15. Electronic Transactions Association
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Noah Niznick, PAA Public Affairs Advisors Inc. / CAP Conseillers Affaires Publiques Inc.
    Occurred: 2019-12-03
    Posted: 2020-01-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Leila Wright, Associate Deputy Commissioner, Policy, Planning and Advocacy | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Financial Institutions
    • Privacy and Access to Information
    • Consumer Issues
  16. Electronic Transactions Association
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2019-12-03
    Posted: 2020-01-10
    Designated public office holders:
    • Lelia Wright, Associate Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Frances McRae, Assistant Deputy Minister | Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)
    • Judith Robertson, Commissioner | Financial Consumer Agency of Canada (FCAC)
    • Peter Boehm, Senator | Senate of Canada
    • Ron Morrow, Senior Advisor to the Governor | Bank of Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Financial Institutions
    • Privacy and Access to Information
    • Budget
    • Consumer Issues
    • Taxation and Finance
  17. Association of Canadian Advertisers / Association Canadienne des Annonceurs
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2019-10-04
    Posted: 2019-11-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • David Harding, Senior Competition Law Officer | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Anthony Durocher, Deputy Commissioner, Monopolistic Practices | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Bradley Callaghan, Assistant Deputy Commissioner, Monopolistic Practices | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Alicia Foster, Senior Competition Law Officer | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Michael Packer, Senior Competition Law Officer | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Marie-Louise Bélair-Noël, Special Advisor, Monopolistic Practices | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Consumer Issues
    • Industry
  18. Financial Data and Technology Association
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Jeremy Depow
    Occurred: 2019-09-19
    Posted: 2019-09-30
    Designated public office holders:
    • Leila Wright, Associate Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Financial Institutions
    • Consumer Issues
    • Privacy and Access to Information
    • Industry
  19. Council of Canadian Innovators
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2019-08-22
    Posted: 2019-09-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Alexa Gendron-O'Donnell, Associate Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Joshua Silve, Senior, Financial Stability Department | Bank of Canada
    • Charles Vincent, Director General, Automotive Transportation and Digital Technologies Branch | Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)
    • Annette Ryan, Associate Assistant DM, Financial Sector Policy Branch, | Finance Canada (FIN)
    • Julien Brazeau, Director General, Financial Service | Finance Canada (FIN)
    • Lisa Setlakwe, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategy and Innovation Policy, | Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)
    Subject matters:
    • Financial Institutions
    • Regional Development
    • Economic Development
  20. News Media Canada / Media d'Info Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: ISABEL METCALFE, Public Affairs Counsel
    Occurred: 2019-08-13
    Posted: 2019-08-14
    Designated public office holders:
    • Anthony Durocher, Deputy Commissioner, Monopolistic Practices Directorate | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Ellen Creighton, Officer, International Affairs Directorate | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Consumer Issues
  21. Food, Health & Consumer Products of Canada / Produits alimentaires, de santé et de consommation du Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2019-07-05
    Posted: 2019-08-12
    Designated public office holders:
    • Anthony Durocher, Deputy Commissioner, Monopolistic Practices | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Bradley Callaghan, Assistant Deputy Commissioner, Monopolistic Practices | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Majid Charania, Special Advisor to the Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Marie-Louise Bélair-Noël, Special Advisor, Monopolistic Practices | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Mike Hollingworth, Chief of Staff | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Matthew Boswell, Commissioner of Competition | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Matthew Chiasson, Senior Competition Law Officer, Policy, Planning and Advocacy | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Industry
  22. Western Canadian Shippers' Coalition
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2019-05-28
    Posted: 2019-06-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Catherine Hariton, Competition Law Officer | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Transportation
  23. Council of Canadian Innovators
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2018-10-23
    Posted: 2018-11-14
    Designated public office holders:
    • Lisa Setlakwe,, Senior ADM, Strategy and Innovation Policy Sector | Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)
    • Leila Wright, Associate Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Annette Ryan, Associate Assistant DM, Financial Sector Policy Branch | Finance Canada (FIN)
    Subject matters:
    • Budget
    • Economic Development
    • Financial Institutions
  24. Western Canadian Shippers' Coalition
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2018-09-24
    Posted: 2018-10-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Catherine Hariton, Competition Law Officer | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Transportation
  25. Shaw Communications
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2018-07-16
    Posted: 2018-08-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Matthew Boswell, Senior Deputy Commissioner, Mergers and Monopolistic Practices | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Telecommunications
  26. Centre for Digital Rights / Centre Pour Les Droits Numeriques
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: BILL HEARN, Fogler Rubinoff, LLP
    Occurred: 2018-05-23
    Posted: 2018-06-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • John Pecman, Commissioner of Competition | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Consumer Issues
    • Justice and Law Enforcement
  27. Direct Sellers Association of Canada / Association de ventes directes
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2018-05-03
    Posted: 2018-05-18
    Designated public office holders:
    • Josephine Palumbo, Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Consumer Issues
  28. Amazon Canada Fulfillment Services, ULC
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2018-04-09
    Posted: 2018-05-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Matthew Boswell, Sr Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Consumer Issues
    • Industry
  29. Keystone Agricultural Producers
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2018-02-27
    Posted: 2018-03-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Trevor MacKay, Associate Deputy Commissioner of Competition, Mergers and Monopolistic Practises Branch | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Agriculture
    • Consumer Issues
  30. Food, Health & Consumer Products of Canada / Produits alimentaires, de santé et de consommation du Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2018-02-22
    Posted: 2018-04-11
    Designated public office holders:
    • Anthony Durocher, Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Leila Wright, Associate Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Matthew Boswell, Senior Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • John Pecman, Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Marie-Louise Belair-Noel, Competition Law Officer | Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)
    Subject matters:
    • Industry
  31. MasterCard Canada, ULC.
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2017-07-27
    Posted: 2017-08-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Krista McWhinnie, Associate Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Vicky Eatrides, Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Julien Brazeau, Associated Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Financial Institutions
  32. Direct Sellers Association of Canada / Association de ventes directes
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2017-02-22
    Posted: 2017-03-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • John Pecman, Commissioner of Competition | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Employment and Training
    • Industry
    • Taxation and Finance
    • Consumer Issues
  33. Western Canadian Shippers' Coalition
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2017-01-25
    Posted: 2017-02-01
    Designated public office holders:
    • Catherine Hariton, Competition Law Officer | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Adam Newman, Legal Advisor | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Transportation
  34. Canadian Federation of Independent Business (CFIB) / Fédération canadienne de l’entreprise indépendante (FCEI)
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2016-12-05
    Posted: 2017-01-16
    Designated public office holders:
    • Mike Hollingworth, Acting Assistant Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Taxation and Finance
    • Small Business
    • Financial Institutions
  35. Air Canada
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2016-07-13
    Posted: 2016-08-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • John Pecman, Commissioner of Competition | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Industry
  36. TELUS Corporation
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2016-04-19
    Posted: 2016-05-16
    Designated public office holders:
    • Jonathan Chaplan, Executive Director and Senior General Counsel | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Telecommunications
  37. Western Canadian Shippers Coalition
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Lucia Stuhldreier, Aikins, MacAulay & Thorvaldson LLP
    Occurred: 2016-04-13
    Posted: 2016-05-16
    Designated public office holders:
    • Frank Cosentino, Director, Port Policy | Transport Canada (TC)
    • Michael Keenan, Deputy Minister | Transport Canada (TC)
    • Catherine Hariton, Competition Law Officer | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Catherine Higgens, Associate Assistant Deputy, Policy Group | Transport Canada (TC)
    • Gurveen Chadha, Policy Advisor | Transport Canada (TC)
    • Allain Berinstain, Director of Policy | Transport Canada (TC)
    • Iain Tyrrell, Manager/Senior Policy Advisor, International and Intergovernmental Relations | Canadian Transportation Agency (CTA)
    Subject matters:
    • Transportation
  38. CANADIAN MARKETING ASSOCIATION / ASSOCIATION CANADIENNE DU MARKETING
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2016-04-11
    Posted: 2016-05-13
    Designated public office holders:
    • Annik Courchesne, Executive Assistant to the Commissioner | Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)
    • John Pecman, Commissioner of Competition | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Consumer Issues
    • Industry
  39. TELUS Corporation
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2016-02-11
    Posted: 2016-03-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Susan Hart, Director General, Connecting Canadians Program | Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)
    • Matthew Kellison, Assistant Deputy Commissioner of Competition Civil Matters Branch | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Telecommunications
    • Industry
  40. Amex Bank of Canada / Banque Amex du Canada
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2016-01-21
    Posted: 2016-02-23
    Designated public office holders:
    • Anthony Durocher, Deputy Commissioner, Monopolistic Practices Directorate | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Jon Pecman, Commissioner of Competition, Competition Bureau | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Consumer Issues
    • Financial Institutions
  41. TELUS Corporation
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2015-12-23
    Posted: 2016-01-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Matthew Boswell, Senior Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Telecommunications
  42. TELUS Corporation
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2015-12-09
    Posted: 2016-01-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Matthew Boswell, Senior Deputy Commissioner | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Telecommunications
  43. AstraZeneca Canada Inc.
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2015-12-07
    Posted: 2016-01-12
    Designated public office holders:
    • John Pecman, Commissioner of Competition, Competition Bureau | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Consumer Issues
    • Health
    • Industry
    • Intellectual Property
  44. Western Canadian Shippers Coalition
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Lucia Stuhldreier, Aikins, MacAulay & Thorvaldson LLP
    Occurred: 2015-11-02
    Posted: 2015-11-06
    Designated public office holders:
    • Catherine Hariton, Competition law officer | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    • Lenore Duff, Director-General | Transport Canada (TC)
    Subject matters:
    • Transportation
  45. Western Canadian Shippers Coalition
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Carolyn Frost, Aikins, MacAulay & Thorvaldson LLP
    Occurred: 2015-11-02
    Posted: 2015-11-09
    Designated public office holders:
    • Lenore Duff, Director General | Transport Canada (TC)
    • Catherine Hariton, Competition Law Officer | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Transportation
  46. Canadian Generic Pharmaceutical Association (CGPA) / L'Association canadienne du médicament générique (ACMG)
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-10-23
    Posted: 2015-11-16
    Designated public office holders:
    • John Pecman, Commissioner of Competition | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Intellectual Property
    • Consumer Issues
    • Industry
  47. Apotex Inc.
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2015-10-23
    Posted: 2015-11-16
    Designated public office holders:
    • John Pecman, Commissioner of Competition, Competition Bureau of Canada | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Industry
    • Intellectual Property
    • Consumer Issues
  48. Association of Canadian Travel Agencies / association canadienne des agences de voyages
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-08-14
    Posted: 2015-08-18
    Designated public office holders:
    • Mylene Gigou, Senior Competition Law Office, Cartels and Deceptive Marketing Practices Branch | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • International Relations
    • Consumer Issues
    • Privacy and Access to Information
  49. Canadian Generic Pharmaceutical Association (CGPA) / L'Association canadienne du médicament générique (ACMG)
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-08-11
    Posted: 2015-09-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • John Pecman, Commissioner of Competition | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Intellectual Property
    • Industry
  50. Apotex Inc.
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2015-08-11
    Posted: 2015-09-14
    Designated public office holders:
    • John Pecman, Commissioner, Competition Bureau of Canada | Competition Bureau Canada (COBU)
    Subject matters:
    • Industry
    • Intellectual Property

Date Modified: