Registry of Lobbyists

Advanced Registry Search Results

Search Criteria

Share this search Create an alert

Refine registrations results by

Status Type Subject matter Government institutions

Refine monthly communication reports results by

Type Subject matter of the communication
Government institution of the DPOH

If you would like to view a summary of the last 12 months for a lobbying activity, use the 12-Month Lobbying Activity Search

Registration (146564)
Results: 1-50 | Export
  1. Canadian Media Producers Association / Association canadienne des producteurs médiatiques.
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Reynolds Mastin, President and Chief Executive Officer
    Registration: 66 of 66 (2024-07-12 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-12
    Subject matter details: 15
    Government institutions: 24
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 7
  2. Canadian Nuclear Association
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Steve Coupland, SGC Research
    Registration: 4 of 4 (2024-07-12 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-12
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 1
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  3. Laurentian Bank of Canada / Banque Laurentienne du Canada
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Responsible officer: Éric Provost, President and Chief Executive Officer
    Registration: 22 of 22 (2024-07-12 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-12
    Subject matter details: 10
    Government institutions: 7
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
    Employees who lobby: 7
  4. Electric Mobility Canada / Mobilité Électrique Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: ALAIN PILON, THE ROTHWELL GROUP INC.
    Registration: 14 of 14 (2024-07-12 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-12
    Subject matter details: 3
    Government institutions: 14
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  5. Mushkegowuk Tribal Council
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Shawn Berezin, The CCS Group
    Registration: 3 of 3 (2024-07-12 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-12
    Subject matter details: 6
    Government institutions: 3
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  6. Mushkegowuk Tribal Council
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: RON GERSH, TheCCSGroup
    Registration: 5 of 5 (2024-07-12 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-12
    Subject matter details: 5
    Government institutions: 3
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  7. Fairstone Financial Inc.
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: MICHAEL VON HERFF, PAA Advisory | Conseils
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-07-12 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-12
    Subject matter details: 2
    Government institutions: 6
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: No
  8. FPInnovations
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Phil Trinh, Maple Leaf Strategies Inc.
    Registration: 3 of 3 (2024-07-12 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-12
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 6
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  9. Hydro One Networks Inc
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Steve Coupland, Rubicon Strategy Inc
    Registration: 6 of 6 (2024-07-12 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-12
    Subject matter details: 2
    Government institutions: 7
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  10. KRUGER INC.
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: GARY ANSTEY
    Registration: 18 of 18 (2024-07-12 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-12
    Subject matter details: 3
    Government institutions: 7
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  11. Accenture Inc.
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Jeremy Wittet, Edelman
    Registration: 4 of 4 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-12
    Subject matter details: 2
    Government institutions: 15
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  12. Amex Bank of Canada / Banque Amex du Canada
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Responsible officer: Brett Mooney, President and Chief Executive Officer
    Registration: 37 of 37 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 6
    Government institutions: 8
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
    Employees who lobby: 16
  13. Food, Health & Consumer Products of Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Curtis O'Nyon, Global Public Affairs
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 2
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  14. Confederation Centre of the Arts / Centre des arts de la confédération
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Sonja Tilroe, PAA Advisors | Conseils
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 12
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  15. B'nai Brith Committee for Justice in Canada / le comité pour la justice au Canada - B'nai Brith Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Michael Mostyn, Chief Executive Officer, B'nai Brith Canada
    Registration: 17 of 17 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 22
    Government institutions: 24
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: No
    Employees who lobby: 3
  16. Royal Winnipeg Ballet
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Sonja Tilroe, PAA Advisors | Conseils
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 6
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  17. Brain Canada Foundation / Fondation Brain Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Viviane Poupon, President and Chief Executive Officer
    Registration: 10 of 10 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-12
    Subject matter details: 2
    Government institutions: 6
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 3
  18. Caivan Communities
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Dan Mader, Loyalist Public Affairs
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 2
    Government institutions: 3
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  19. Calgary Philharmonic Society
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Sonja Tilroe, PAA Advisors | Conseils
    Registration: 3 of 3 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 6
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  20. Calgary Opera
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Sonja Tilroe, PAA Advisors | Conseils
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 7
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  21. Theatre Calgary
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Sonja Tilroe, PAA Advisors | Conseils
    Registration: 3 of 3 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 7
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  22. Oracle Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Jeremy Wittet, Edelman
    Registration: 6 of 6 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-12
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 7
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  23. TURKEY FARMERS OF CANADA / LES ELEVEURS DE DINDON DU CANADA
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: PHIL BOYD, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
    Registration: 59 of 59 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 27
    Government institutions: 18
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 6
  24. Vertex Pharmaceuticals (Canada) Incorporated
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Responsible officer: Michael Siauw, General Manager – Canada
    Registration: 7 of 7 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 6
    Government institutions: 10
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
    Employees who lobby: 3
  25. Imagine Canada
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Sonja Tilroe, PAA Advisors | Conseils
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 6
    Government institutions: 19
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  26. Cenovus Energy Inc.
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Responsible officer: Jonathan McKenzie, President & Chief Executive Officer
    Registration: 102 of 102 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-12
    Subject matter details: 42
    Government institutions: 36
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 23
  27. Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Sonja Tilroe, PAA Advisors | Conseils
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 7
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  28. Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Sonja Tilroe, PAA Advisors | Conseils
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 6
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  29. Équiterre
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Colleen Thorpe, Directrice générale
    Registration: 30 of 30 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 9
    Government institutions: 20
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 6
  30. Prairie Theatre Exchange
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Sonja Tilroe, PAA Advisors | Conseils
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 7
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  31. Novolex Holdings, LLC
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Jeremy Wittet, Edelman
    Registration: 5 of 5 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-12
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 7
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: No
  32. OUT Tv Network Inc.
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: ISABEL METCALFE, Public Affairs Counsel
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-12
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 12
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: No
  33. Teck Resources Limited
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: David McArthur, McMillan Vantage
    Registration: 6 of 6 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-12
    Subject matter details: 17
    Government institutions: 26
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  34. Teck Resources Limited
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Responsible officer: Jonathan Price, President & Chief Executive Officer
    Registration: 86 of 86 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 14
    Government institutions: 21
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 8
  35. Manitoba Opera
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Sonja Tilroe, PAA Advisors | Conseils
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 7
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  36. University of Saskatchewan
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Peter Stoicheff, President and Vice-Chancellor
    Registration: 60 of 60 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 20
    Government institutions: 45
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 38
  37. Regina Symphony Orchestra
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Sonja Tilroe, PAA Advisors | Conseils
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 7
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  38. Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Sonja Tilroe, PAA Advisors | Conseils
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 7
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  39. ServiceNow
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Jeremy Wittet, Edelman
    Registration: 6 of 6 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-12
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 15
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  40. Vertigo Theatre
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Sonja Tilroe, PAA Advisors | Conseils
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-07-11 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 7
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  41. 369Konnect
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Emily-Jean Gallant, Wellington Dupont Public Affairs
    Registration: 4 of 4 (2024-07-10 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-10
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 3
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  42. Amazon Web Services Canada, Inc.
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Sonya Moore, Capital Hill Group
    Registration: 1 of 1 (2024-07-10 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-10
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 32
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  43. CANADIAN CONSUMER SPECIALTY PRODUCTS ASSOCIATION / L'ASSOCIATION CANADIENNE DE PRODUITS DE CONSOMMATION SPECIALISÉS
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: SHANNON COOMBS, PRESIDENT
    Registration: 199 of 199 (2024-07-10 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-10
    Subject matter details: 14
    Government institutions: 19
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
    Employees who lobby: 3
  44. Canadian Association of Radiologists / L'Association canadienne des radiologists
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Elizabeth Fitzgerald, Santis Health
    Registration: 1 of 1 (2024-07-10 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-10
    Subject matter details: 3
    Government institutions: 3
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: No
  45. ChargePoint Canada Inc.
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: MARK RESNICK, McMillan Vantage Policy Group / Groupe d'affaires publiques McMillan aVantage
    Registration: 2 of 2 (2024-07-10 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-10
    Subject matter details: 6
    Government institutions: 6
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  46. Cogeco inc.
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Responsible officer: Frederic Perron, Président et chef de la direction
    Registration: 44 of 44 (2024-07-10 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 6
    Government institutions: 18
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
    Employees who lobby: 8
  47. Xplornet Communications Inc.
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Noah Niznick, PAA Advisory | Conseils
    Registration: 8 of 8 (2024-07-10 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 9
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
  48. NunatuKavut Community Council
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Rachel Loif, Impact Public Affairs
    Registration: 1 of 1 (2024-07-10 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 1
    Government institutions: 8
    Communication techniques: 3
    Government funding: Yes
  49. EverWind Fuels Company
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Adam Taylor, Export Action Global
    Registration: 5 of 5 (2024-07-10 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-11
    Subject matter details: 3
    Government institutions: 8
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: No
  50. Propulsion Quebec / Grappe industrielle des transports électriques et intelligents (Propulsion Québec)
    Type: In-house Organization
    Responsible officer: Michelle LLambias Meunier, Présidente-directrice générale
    Registration: 28 of 28 (2024-07-10 to present)
    Posted: 2024-07-12
    Subject matter details: 12
    Government institutions: 20
    Communication techniques: 2
    Government funding: Yes
    Employees who lobby: 9

Monthly communication reports (1141)
Results: 1-50 | Export
  1. Buffalo Lake Metis Settlement
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Theodore D. Bosse, Ogilvie LLP
    Occurred: 2015-10-16
    Posted: 2015-10-16
    Designated public office holders:
    • Department only, no person | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  2. Selwyn Chihong Mining Limited
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Harley Trudeau
    Occurred: 2015-10-14
    Posted: 2015-10-20
    Designated public office holders:
    • Sheilagh Murphy, Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Economic Development | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Stephen Van Dine, Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Affairs | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Mining
    • Employment and Training
    • Infrastructure
    • Transportation
    • Economic Development
    • Regional Development
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  3. ConocoPhillips Canada Resources Corp.
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2015-10-08
    Posted: 2015-11-16
    Designated public office holders:
    • Sheilagh Murphy, Assistant Deputy Minister | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  4. Memorial University of Newfoundland
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-10-06
    Posted: 2015-11-16
    Designated public office holders:
    • Daniel VanVilet, Manager, Regional Partnerships and Research, Environment and Renewable Resources Directorate | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Mark Hopkins, Director General, Natural Resources and Environment Branch | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Science and Technology
    • Aboriginal Affairs
    • Environment
    • Research and Development
  5. University of Victoria
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-10-05
    Posted: 2015-11-14
    Designated public office holders:
    • David Scott, President, Polar Knowledge Canada | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Research and Development
  6. Canadian Red Cross / Croix-Rouge canadienne
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-09-28
    Posted: 2015-10-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Colleen Swords, Deputy Minister | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  7. University of Waterloo
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-09-22
    Posted: 2015-10-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Julie Sperling, Policy analyst, Policy Development | Environment Canada
    • Peter Berry, Senior Policy Analyst, CLIMATE CHANGE AND HEALTH DIVISION | Health Canada (HC)
    • Ryan Schwartz, Senior Policy Analyst, Policy Development | Environment Canada
    • Julie Lax, Senior Policy Analyst, Policy Development | Environment Canada
    • Catherine Conrad, Sr Director | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Marc-Olivier Houle, Manager, Climate Change and Health | Health Canada (HC)
    • Marie-Eve Neron, A/Manager, Climate Change Programs | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Matt Jones, Executive Director, Policy Development | Environment Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Climate
    • Science and Technology
  8. Universities Canada / Universités Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-08-20
    Posted: 2015-09-14
    Designated public office holders:
    • Paula Isaak, Assistant Deputy Minister | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Education
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  9. Regal Ideas Inc.
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: GORDON W.R. LAFORTUNE, Woods, LaFortune LLP
    Occurred: 2015-08-14
    Posted: 2015-09-14
    Designated public office holders:
    • Nicholas Stewart, Senior Trade Policy Officer, Trade Remedies and North America Trade | Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada
    • Andre Moncion, Deputy Director, Trade Remedies and North America Trade | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Martin Moen, Director General, Trade Agreements and Negotiations | Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • International Trade
  10. FEDERATION OF CANADIAN MUNICIPALITIES / FÉDÉRATION CANADIENNE DES MUNICIPALITÉS
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-08-12
    Posted: 2015-09-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Colleen Swords, Deputy Minister | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Regional Development
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  11. Noront Resources Inc.
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Kelly Mitchell, KWMitchell Consulting Services Inc.
    Occurred: 2015-07-16
    Posted: 2015-07-16
    Designated public office holders:
    • Andrew Roberts, Policy Regional Affairs Advisor, Minister's Office | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Mining
  12. FEDERATION OF CANADIAN MUNICIPALITIES / FÉDÉRATION CANADIENNE DES MUNICIPALITÉS
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-07-15
    Posted: 2015-08-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Andrew Beynon, Director General | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Daniel Leclair, Director General | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Sheilagh Murphy, Assistant Deputy Minis | House of Commons
    Subject matters:
    • Economic Development
  13. Canadian Chamber of Commerce / La Chambre de commerce du Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-07-14
    Posted: 2015-08-05
    Designated public office holders:
    • Paul Komaromi, Policy Regional Affairs Advisor, Office of the Minister | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Regional Development
  14. Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers / Association Canadienne des Producteurs Pétroliers
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-07-06
    Posted: 2015-08-10
    Designated public office holders:
    • Sheilagh Murphy, Assistant Deputy Minister | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  15. Mandalay Resources Corporation
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: DANIEL BROCK, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP
    Occurred: 2015-07-02
    Posted: 2015-08-20
    Designated public office holders:
    • Paul Komaromi, Regional Policy Advisor | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Mining
    • Environment
  16. Tsartlip First Nation
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Robin Junger, McMillan LLP
    Occurred: 2015-06-29
    Posted: 2015-07-10
    Designated public office holders:
    • Joe Wild, Assistant Deputy Minister | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  17. Universities Canada / Universités Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-06-25
    Posted: 2015-07-14
    Designated public office holders:
    • Melanie Book, Policy and Regional Affairs Advisor, Minister's Office | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
    • Education
  18. University of Manitoba
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-06-25
    Posted: 2015-07-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Wilton Littlechild, Commissioner, Truth and Reconciliation Commission | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Marie Wilson, Commissioner, Truth and Reconcilation Commission | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Murray Sinclair, Commissioner, Truth and Reconciliation Commisssion of Canada | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  19. The Mining Association of Canada (MAC) / L'association minière du Canada (AMC)
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-06-22
    Posted: 2015-07-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Sandra Freedman, Policy and Regional Affairs Advisor (BC), Minister's Office | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Bernard Valcourt, Minister | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Pierre Poilièvre, Minister, Employment and Social Development Canada, and Minister of State for Democratic Reform | Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC)
    • Maxime Laliberté, Senior Policy Advisor, Minister's Office | Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC)
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
    • Mining
  20. Saskatchewan Power Corporation
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2015-06-22
    Posted: 2015-07-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Bryn Gray, Ministerial Special Representative, Implementation Branch | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  21. The Mining Association of Canada (MAC) / L'association minière du Canada (AMC)
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-06-18
    Posted: 2015-07-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Bryn Gray, Ministerial Special Representative | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Mining
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  22. Nisga'a Nation
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: James Aldridge, Aldridge + Rosling
    Occurred: 2015-06-18
    Posted: 2015-06-26
    Designated public office holders:
    • Greg McFarlane, Chief of Staff, MINISTER'S OFFICE | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Allan MacDonald, Director General, IMPLEMENTATION BRANCH | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Joe Wild, Sr Assistant Deputy Minister, TREATIES AND ABORIGINAL GOVERNMENT | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  23. Tsartlip First Nation
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Robin Junger, McMillan LLP
    Occurred: 2015-06-15
    Posted: 2015-07-10
    Designated public office holders:
    • Joe Wild, Assistant Deputy Minister | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Bernard Valcourt, Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  24. Women's Brain Health Initiative
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Howard Brown, Brown & Cohen Communications and Public Affairs
    Occurred: 2015-06-11
    Posted: 2015-06-18
    Designated public office holders:
    • Carolyn Bennett, Member of Parliament; Critic, Critic | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Louise Plouffe, (formerly) Technologist, Division of Aging and Seniors | Health Canada (HC)
    • Margaret Gillis, (formerly) Senior Director, Division of Children, Seniors and Healthy Development | Health Canada (HC)
    Subject matters:
    • Health
  25. Westcoast Energy Inc., dba Spectra Energy Transmission
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2015-06-04
    Posted: 2015-07-13
    Designated public office holders:
    • Sheilagh Murphy, ADM | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
    • Energy
    • Economic Development
  26. Imperial Oil Limited
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2015-06-04
    Posted: 2015-07-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Greg McFarlane, Chief of Staff, Aboriginal Affairs & Northern Development Canada | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Bernard Valcourt, Minister, Aboriginal Affairs & Northern Development Canada | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Energy
    • Environment
  27. Memorial University of Newfoundland
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-05-29
    Posted: 2015-06-16
    Designated public office holders:
    • Melanie Book, Policy and Regional Affairs Advisor, Executive Offices | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Research and Development
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  28. Law Society Ontario / Barreau de l'Ontario
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-05-28
    Posted: 2015-06-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Ken Bednarek, Senior Litigation Advisor, Office of the Minister of Justice | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Justice and Law Enforcement
  29. Tsartlip First Nation
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Robin Junger, McMillan LLP
    Occurred: 2015-05-27
    Posted: 2015-07-10
    Designated public office holders:
    • Bernard Valcourt, Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  30. KGHM-Ajax Mining Inc
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Mark Cameron, Hill+Knowlton Strategies
    Occurred: 2015-05-26
    Posted: 2015-06-16
    Designated public office holders:
    • Sheilagh Murphy, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aborginal Affairs and Northern | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  31. ConocoPhillips Canada Resources Corp.
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2015-05-26
    Posted: 2015-06-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Sheilagh Murphy, Assistant Deputy Minister | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  32. Buffalo Lake Metis Settlement
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Theodore D. Bosse, Ogilvie LLP
    Occurred: 2015-05-22
    Posted: 2015-05-22
    Designated public office holders:
    • Department only, unknown | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  33. Buffalo Lake Metis Settlement
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Theodore D. Bosse, Ogilvie LLP
    Occurred: 2015-05-19
    Posted: 2015-06-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Department only, unknown | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  34. Saskatchewan Power Corporation
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2015-05-19
    Posted: 2015-06-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Andrew Beynon, Director General, Land and Economic Development, Community Opportunities Branch | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Energy
  35. MS Canada / SP Canada
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-05-14
    Posted: 2015-05-25
    Designated public office holders:
    • David McGuinty, Sr. Financial Analyst, Financial Planning, Analysis and Estimates | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Taxation and Finance
    • Budget
  36. FEDERATION OF CANADIAN MUNICIPALITIES / FÉDÉRATION CANADIENNE DES MUNICIPALITÉS
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-05-13
    Posted: 2015-06-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Andrew Beynon, Acting ADM | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  37. Pacific NorthWest LNG Ltd.
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Mathew Klie-Cribb, NATIONAL Public Relations
    Occurred: 2015-05-12
    Posted: 2015-06-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Christine Loth-Bown, Director General, Ecosystems Policy Program | Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO)
    • Verna Crossman, Environmental Management Officer | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Sylvain Ouellet, Director General, Regional Operations | Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency (CEAA)
    • Jessica Coulson, Team Leader, Environmental Assessment | Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)
    • Erin O'Gorman, ADM, Major Projects Management Office | Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)
    • Kevin Stringer, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Ecosystems and Fisheries Management | Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO)
    • Trevor Swerdfager, Assistant Deputy Minister, EFM Operations | Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO)
    • Jim Clarke, Director General, Major Projects Management Office | Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)
    • Jill Adams, A/Senior Advisor | Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency (CEAA)
    • Mark Pearson, Director General, Science and Policy Integration, External Relations | Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)
    • Mary Taylor, Executive Director, Environmental Assessment Division | Environment Canada
    • Jim Lothup, A/Director General, Environmental Affairs - Programs | Transport Canada (TC)
    Subject matters:
    • Fisheries
    • Environment
    • Energy
  38. FEDERATION OF CANADIAN MUNICIPALITIES / FÉDÉRATION CANADIENNE DES MUNICIPALITÉS
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-05-08
    Posted: 2015-06-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Andrew Beynon, Acting ADM | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
    • Economic Development
  39. Vale Canada Limited
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2015-05-06
    Posted: 2015-06-12
    Designated public office holders:
    • Amanda Gordon, Policy and Regional Affairs Advisor | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
    • Mining
  40. CAMECO CORPORATION
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2015-05-05
    Posted: 2015-06-03
    Designated public office holders:
    • Colleen Swords, Deputy Ministry, Executive Offices | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • J. Scott Stevenson, Senior Assistant Deputy Ministry, Headquarters, Regional Operations Sector | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Andrew Beynon, Director General, Lands and Economic Development, Community Opportunities Branch | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Industry
    • Aboriginal Affairs
    • Transportation
    • Employment and Training
  41. Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-04-29
    Posted: 2015-05-13
    Designated public office holders:
    • Scott Stevenson, Sr. Assistant Deputy Minister, AANDC | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
    • Budget
    • Infrastructure
  42. Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers / Association Canadienne des Producteurs Pétroliers
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-04-28
    Posted: 2015-05-12
    Designated public office holders:
    • Mark Strahl, Member of Parliament | House of Commons
    • Colin Weeres, Special Assistant and Caucus Liaison | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  43. Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers / Association Canadienne des Producteurs Pétroliers
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-04-27
    Posted: 2015-05-12
    Designated public office holders:
    • Sheilagh Murphy, Assistant Deputy Minister | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Joe Wild, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  44. The Mining Association of Canada (MAC) / L'association minière du Canada (AMC)
    Type: In-house Organization
    Occurred: 2015-04-24
    Posted: 2015-05-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Amanda Gordon, Policy and Regional Affairs Advisor, Minister's Office | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Paul Komaromi, Policy and Regional Affairs Advisor, Minister's Office | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Greg McFarlane, Chief of Staff, Minister's Office | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
    • Mining
  45. Saskatchewan Power Corporation
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2015-04-14
    Posted: 2015-05-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Cheri Moreau, Director, Lands and Economic Development, Lands and Economic Development | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Infrastructure
  46. Suncor Energy Inc. / Suncor Énergie Inc.
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2015-04-14
    Posted: 2015-05-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • John Knubley, Deputy Minister | Industry Canada
    • Bob Hamilton, Deputy Minister | Natural Resources Canada (NRCan)
    • Michael Martin, Deputy Minister | Environment Canada
    • Paul Rochon, Deputy Minister | Finance Canada (FIN)
    • Andrew Beynon, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Economic Development | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    • Douglas Nevison, Assistant Secretary to the Cabinet, Liaison Secretariat for Macroeconomic Policy | Privy Council Office (PCO)
    • Andre Downs, Chief Economist | Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Energy
    • Environment
    • Taxation and Finance
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  47. Woodfibre LNG
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Mark Cameron, Hill+Knowlton Strategies
    Occurred: 2015-04-09
    Posted: 2015-05-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Joe Wild, Senior ADM | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  48. Woodfibre LNG
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Kim Baird, Hill+Knowlton Canada
    Occurred: 2015-04-09
    Posted: 2015-05-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Joe Wild, Senior ADM | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  49. Ontario Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals
    Type: Consultant
    Lobbyist: Warren Kinsella, Daisy Consulting Group
    Occurred: 2015-04-08
    Posted: 2015-05-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Andrew Roberts, Policy Regional Affairs Advisor | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Aboriginal Affairs
  50. Imperial Oil Limited
    Type: In-house Corporation
    Occurred: 2015-04-08
    Posted: 2015-05-15
    Designated public office holders:
    • Greg McFarlane, Chief of Staff, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada | Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
    Subject matters:
    • Energy

Date Modified: